Kellerabgang

English translation: stairs or stairway (down to the cellar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kellerabgang
English translation:stairs or stairway (down to the cellar)
Entered by: Sandra SAYN (X)

09:58 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Kellerabgang
Keller:
Kellerräume: Mauerwerk geweißt, Betonboden, Holztüren; Kellerabgänge
njbeckett
Germany
stairs or stairway ....
Explanation:
I would think it is the stairs/stairway leading DOWN into the cellar. They can be made of wood, concrete...etc.etc.
Selected response from:

Sandra SAYN (X)
Germany
Grading comment
The majority has it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stairs or stairway ....
Sandra SAYN (X)
4 +1cellar exit
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellar exit


Explanation:
Getting the canoe out of the cellar after completion is going to be a job. To approach the cellar exit I’ll have to turn it 90 degrees around the chimney ...
www.bearmountainboats.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?p=14428&sid=... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cashin: Yes, except I would be more inclined to use "basement"
25 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stairs or stairway ....


Explanation:
I would think it is the stairs/stairway leading DOWN into the cellar. They can be made of wood, concrete...etc.etc.

Sandra SAYN (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The majority has it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Same suspicion here.
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  monbuckland: Exactly. I think this is the Abgang from the ground floor to the cellar. So: cellar (or basement) stairs
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  DDM
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this makes sense like that; not "Ausgang"
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search