inhaltlich

English translation: in terms of content

09:20 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: inhaltlich
Always a tricky one. I look forward to your suggestions!

Context:
"Kriterien
Achten Sie innerhalb des Architekturbüros auf die **inhaltliche** Kohärenz aller Detailpläne, die sich auf das gewählte Konstruktionsprinzip und auf die in der Analyse gewonnen Erkenntnisse stützen soll. Diese Vorgabe setzt eine intensive Kommunikation voraus."
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:in terms of content
Explanation:
You could go for coherence (rather than cohesion here I would have thought...) "in terms of content". Gets a few Google hits, but basically it means "coherence of the contents" and I would opt for that. Would sound less translated too

Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Just right - thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consistency
David Moore
4 +2in terms of content
Charles Stanford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in terms of content


Explanation:
You could go for coherence (rather than cohesion here I would have thought...) "in terms of content". Gets a few Google hits, but basically it means "coherence of the contents" and I would opt for that. Would sound less translated too



Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just right - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
46 mins
  -> thank you

agree  monbuckland: Agree with coherence of the content (not contents)
46 mins
  -> thank you and I agree about the "content"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inhaltliche Kohärenz
consistency


Explanation:
I think I'd go this way here; all it is emphasising is that each of the drawings must be logical in terms of those both before and after it. Or consistent...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: actually I think your soltion is much better than mine David
4 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yep - the German just has to make the distinction between formal and inhaltlich, but that can be safely ignored in English since 'inhaltlich' is what would normally be understood
2 hrs

agree  DDM
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search