Längstreppen

English translation: straight staircase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Längstreppen
English translation:straight staircase
Entered by: Olav Rixen

18:56 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Längstreppen
In die kreuzförmigen Körper integrierte **Längstreppen** schaffen eine redundante Verbindung der Decks.
Olav Rixen
Canada
straight staircase
Explanation:
plain example, there are many options possible
Selected response from:

Annie and Rolf Reiser (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Annie and Rolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3straight staircase
Annie and Rolf Reiser (X)
3longitudinal stairs
Raymond Peat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longitudinal stairs


Explanation:
longitudinal stair = stair running parallel to the long side of the dwelling.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=UwyVDdyhfdsC&pg=PA155&lpg...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9hpDPPgCIXoC&pg=PA14&lpg=...
Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight staircase


Explanation:
plain example, there are many options possible


    Reference: http://www.staircases.org/straight-staircase.html
Annie and Rolf Reiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Annie and Rolf!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search