Ankauf

English translation: merit award

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankauf
English translation:merit award
Entered by: solnze

22:20 Dec 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Ankauf
EU-offener Wettbwerb: Ankauf

Kontext: Architekturwettbewerb zum Bau einer Kaserne.
solnze
merit award
Explanation:
Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung - Ankauf: Anerkennung von Wettbewerbsarbeiten, die nicht unter den ersten Preisträgern sind

merit award - intermediate category of award given to competition entries which receive monetary awards, but are not placed between the top prize winners and honourable mention


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-17 01:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was bedeutet bei Architekturwettbewerben "Ankauf"?

bei Architekturwettbewerben gibt es so genannte 'Preise' und 'Ankäufe', die mit bestimmten Summen versehen sind. z.B.:
1. Preis = 30.000 Euro, 2. Preis = 20.000 Euro, 3. Preis = 20.000 Euro, Ankäufe zusammen = 20.000 Euro. Wie viele Preise und Ankäufe mit welchen Summen versehen werden, entscheidet der Auslobungstext sowie das eingesetzte Preisgericht.
Insofern ist ein 'Ankauf' so etwas wie ein kleinerer Preis, weil der betreffende Beitrag ausdrücklich erwähnt und durch 'Ankauf' mit einer entsprechender Ankauf-Summe neben den 'Preisen' anerkannt wird.

Preise und Ankäufe gehen mit Abschluss des Wettbewerbverfahrens in das Eigentum des Auslobers/der Ausloberin über.

http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009053111233...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3merit award
Kim Metzger
5purchase
Michael Hess
Summary of reference entries provided
Was ist ein Ankauf
Nicole Backhaus

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchase


Explanation:
falls du Ankauf im Gegensatz zu "Ver"kauf meinst...

mfg

Micha

Michael Hess
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merit award


Explanation:
Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung - Ankauf: Anerkennung von Wettbewerbsarbeiten, die nicht unter den ersten Preisträgern sind

merit award - intermediate category of award given to competition entries which receive monetary awards, but are not placed between the top prize winners and honourable mention


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-17 01:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was bedeutet bei Architekturwettbewerben "Ankauf"?

bei Architekturwettbewerben gibt es so genannte 'Preise' und 'Ankäufe', die mit bestimmten Summen versehen sind. z.B.:
1. Preis = 30.000 Euro, 2. Preis = 20.000 Euro, 3. Preis = 20.000 Euro, Ankäufe zusammen = 20.000 Euro. Wie viele Preise und Ankäufe mit welchen Summen versehen werden, entscheidet der Auslobungstext sowie das eingesetzte Preisgericht.
Insofern ist ein 'Ankauf' so etwas wie ein kleinerer Preis, weil der betreffende Beitrag ausdrücklich erwähnt und durch 'Ankauf' mit einer entsprechender Ankauf-Summe neben den 'Preisen' anerkannt wird.

Preise und Ankäufe gehen mit Abschluss des Wettbewerbverfahrens in das Eigentum des Auslobers/der Ausloberin über.

http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009053111233...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Horst Huber (X): Seems great as functional translation. Does it mean that with "merit awards" the rights change hands?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I must confess ignorance. The definition seems contradictory to me. On the one hand, it's "ein kleinerer Preis" and on the other ownership is transferred.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Was ist ein Ankauf

Reference information:
http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/was-ist-ein-ankauf-architektu...

Nicole Backhaus
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search