Leitdetails

English translation: key details

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitdetails
English translation:key details
Entered by: John Jory

10:26 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Leitdetails
Same again: architectural context: Zeichnen von Leitdetails (of a building, I suppose).
Natalie Wilcock (X)
key details
Explanation:
"The latter part demonstrates the execution of these patterns in the design of key details for three different buildings types."

See ref
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Regards
Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1key details
John Jory
3 +1leading features
Christina Emmanuilidou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading features


Explanation:
moechte betonen, dass ich nicht vom Fach bin!!

Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key details


Explanation:
"The latter part demonstrates the execution of these patterns in the design of key details for three different buildings types."

See ref


    Reference: http://www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-047154792...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Regards
Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4501 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search