Bauwerksvermessung

English translation: building surveying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauwerksvermessung
English translation:building surveying
Entered by: David Williams

10:42 May 17, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Building surveying
German term or phrase: Bauwerksvermessung
Context:

"Wesentlicher Bestandteil für die Erstellung von geometrisch korrekten Bauwerksmodellen ist die Bauaufnahme/das Bauaufmaß oder allgemein die Bauwerksvermessung."

"Bei der Bauvermessung nicht mit grundsätzlich anderen Verfahren als im Falle eines klassischen Bauaufmaßes gearbeitet, ..."

The terms Bauaufnahme, Bauaufmaß and Bauwerksvermessung seem to be basically synonymous, but how can I best distinguish accurately and correctly between them?

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Book
* Target audience: Surveyors/architects
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
building surveying
Explanation:
building surveying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag3 Stunden (2016-05-18 14:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David :) structural survey / site measuring or the building survey in general
Selected response from:

Alexandra Akar
Austria
Grading comment
Lieben Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4building surveying
Alexandra Akar
2site surveying
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
site surveying


Explanation:
http://www.bauer-gelhausen.de/Service.htm

The paragraph "Bauwerksvermessungen und Absteckungen" defines the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-05-17 16:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bauaufnahme und Bauaufmaß seem to have a similar meaning, being related to the building itself, whilst Bauwerksvermessung involves a site survey.

Bauwerksvermessung is the surveying of the site where the building is/is to be built.

Bauaufmaß : preparation of drawings of the building

Das Bauaufmaß ist die zeichnerische Erfassung eines bestehenden Bauwerkes oder eines Bauwerksteiles
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bauaufmaß

Bauaufnahme: Bauaufnahme ist die Bestands- und Zustandserfassung eines dreidimensionalen Objektes und dessen Wiedergabe in zweidimensionalen maßstabgerechten Plänen und — soweit zeichnerisch nicht darstellbar — durch die verbale Beschreibung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-05-17 16:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.baudenkmalpflege.eu/bauaufnahme.html

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: My question is really how can I best distinguish accurately and correctly between the terms Bauaufnahme, Bauaufmaß and Bauwerksvermessung.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building surveying


Explanation:
building surveying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag3 Stunden (2016-05-18 14:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David :) structural survey / site measuring or the building survey in general

Alexandra Akar
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lieben Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sandra :) I know, but aren't they all basically building surveying? My question is really how can I best distinguish accurately and correctly between the three terms.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search