Normalfallanordnung

English translation: normal parallel set up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normalfallanordnung
English translation:normal parallel set up
Entered by: David Williams

07:38 May 24, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Building surveying
German term or phrase: Normalfallanordnung
Context:

"Für die Stereoauswertung werden je zwei Aufnahmen in sog. Normalfallanordnung erstellt. Normalfall bedeutet, dass die beiden Aufnahmerichtungen parallel und gleichzeitig senkrecht (normal) zur Basis sind.
Dies kann mit einer Kamera nacheinander oder mit zwei Kameras simultan geschehen.
Die Basis ist der Abstand zwischen den beiden Aufnahmestandorten.
Sie ist so zu wählen, dass die Überlappung der Bildbereiche etwa 50 bis 60 % beträgt.
Die Normalfallbedingung muss in der Praxis zumindest genähert eingehalten werden."

I'm also not sure about Normalfallbedingung.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Book
* Target audience: Surveyors/architects
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
normal parallel set up
Explanation:

perpendicular=normal
at the same time parallel
set up=Anordnung
Selected response from:

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1standard setting
vtimp
3normal-case arrangement
Alexandra Akar
2normal parallel set up
Axel Dittmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard setting


Explanation:
I think this states how pictures used for surveying have to be taken. I would use something like standard setting for Normalfallanordnung and then standard conditions for Normafalllbedingungen.
I think they want to make sure pictures are comparable, i.e. taken in a similar way to make survey results comparable. I have not found an exact equivalent in British building surveyor instructions.


    Reference: http://www.rics.org/uk/geography/?selectcountry=true&returnU...
vtimp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal-case arrangement


Explanation:
normal-case arrangement / condition

oder: norm / standard / general

Für mein Verständnis ist es zweitrangig, wie man den Begriff benennt, weil die Bedeutung des Begriffs "Normallfall" genau gegeben wird.
Dasselbe gilt für "Normalfallbedingung".

Alexandra Akar
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
normal parallel set up


Explanation:

perpendicular=normal
at the same time parallel
set up=Anordnung

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search