Die Prunkräume im Obergeschoss des Stadtpalais dienten Repräsentationszwecken

English translation: official occasions/formal functions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Repräsentationszwecke
English translation:official occasions/formal functions
Entered by: British Diana

09:29 Dec 12, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Repräsentationszwecke
German term or phrase: Die Prunkräume im Obergeschoss des Stadtpalais dienten Repräsentationszwecken
Vor ca. 10 Jahren wurde etwas Ähnliches gefragt (nur Repräsentation). Ich bin mir aber wirklich nicht sicher, ob man im Englischen in diesem Kontext von "representation" spricht oder ob wir nicht weiter ausholen müssen. Ich möchte als Tour Guide Touristen ein barockes Stadtpalais in einer Kleinstadt etwas näherbringen. Das Palais hat im OG 3 besonders aufwändig ausgeschmückte Räume, von denen es immer heißt, sie dienen "Repräsentationszwecken.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schelfenhaus_(Volkach)
Es soll etwas sein, was auch nicht Muttersprachler (z.B. Chinesen) auf Anhieb versehen würden, also gerne eine umgangssprachliche Version.
Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe! Diana
British Diana
Germany
....official occasions
Explanation:
The upper floor's ornate staterooms were used for official occasions.

"Official occasions" is a catch-all for Representationszwecke

Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
This is what I need, thank you, gangels!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The [ornate] staterooms ...
Armorel Young
3 +3....official occasions
gangels
4The grand state rooms [...] were used for civic and ceremonial functions/purposes
Helen Shiner
4used for public business and entertainment
Michael Martin, MA
3make a show of/exhibit/demonstrate
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 28





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make a show of/exhibit/demonstrate


Explanation:
Hi Diana, good to 'see' you! Shying away from 'pomp', I offer this as a possible solution. Hope your'e well!
The extravagant/ornate/ornalmental City Palace third floor rooms were intended to make/made a show/exhibit (whose?) wealth/prosperity

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: This seems to go in the right direction. See Wikipedia: "Das Obergeschoss entspricht in seinem Grundriss dem Erdgeschoss, hier wurden die Repräsentationsräume untergebracht."/Switching to 'neutral' because Armorel's answer appears more appropriate.
11 mins
  -> Thanks for the link, Steffen, trying to squeeze it all in there and make it clearly understandable to everyone. Nice challenge!//Yes, I agree!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The [ornate] staterooms ...


Explanation:
... were used for [formal] entertaining.

Is my take on what it means.

(with regard to "staterooms", this is "state" with the meaning of "reserved for or done on occasions of ceremony", to quote the Oxford English Dictionary - so this actually incorporates some of the meaning of Repräsentation)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: perhaps for formal events, to keep it nice and open.
2 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....official occasions


Explanation:
The upper floor's ornate staterooms were used for official occasions.

"Official occasions" is a catch-all for Representationszwecke



gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
This is what I need, thank you, gangels!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, this works too
14 mins

agree  Kirsten Bodart: I think it's best to leave 'staterooms' out of the equation, because they imply government business in most cases
1 hr

agree  fbbest: I would not leave 'cerimonial' out..https://www.royalcollection.org.uk/visit/buckinghampalace/wh...
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used for public business and entertainment


Explanation:
or: used for 'reception and entertainment'

The quote below illustrates the concept well.

"The outer room, or rooms, were used for public business and entertainment.."
https://books.google.com/books?id=DJ5IxteYPWEC&pg=PA131&dq="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-12 16:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever term we choose, it's best for it to be broad enough to cover everything the German does. If we restrict this to (formal) entertainment, that's too narrow. 'Official occasions' might work to an extent but doesn't consider that the rooms may also be used for public display (=one aspect of Repräsentationszwecke).

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The grand state rooms [...] were used for civic and ceremonial functions/purposes


Explanation:
For my sins, my first job after uni was to work for the city of Osnabrück at the Rathaus. There was a lot of Repräsentation going on. It used to be about a show of power and majesty (where royals were involved). In more low-key city and town council events, it is about ceremonial nonetheless. Each city has its regalia, its ceremonial china, its standard ceremonies for greeting guests and awarding things to its valued citizens.

http://www.durham.gov.uk/article/2767/Charter-Trust-and-Mayo...

Since these rooms can evidently also be hired out for the public to use, I suggest civic as well as ceremonial. Simple to understand, and covers all eventualities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-12 16:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civic Ceremonial. A Handbook, History and Guide for Mayors, Councillors and Officers https://www.amazon.co.uk/Civic-Ceremonial-Handbook-Councillo...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 250




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search