Versuchssiedlung des Bayerischen Post und Telegraphenverbandes

English translation: The Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union\'s experimental housing units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versuchssiedlung des Bayerischen Post und Telegraphenverbandes
English translation:The Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union\'s experimental housing units
Entered by: nocciola

19:00 Jun 28, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Architect\'s biographical notes
German term or phrase: Versuchssiedlung des Bayerischen Post und Telegraphenverbandes
Is "Bavarian post and telegraph union" the correct translation? It refers to the organisation for which Hanna Löw developed the "Munich kitchen" in 1928.
nocciola
Germany
The Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union's experimental housing units
Explanation:
The emphasis here is on the experimental nature of the housing. These are demonstration units built for the purpose of looking at different kinds of building materials, heating systems. They were all fitted with Hanna Loev's innovative style of kitchen.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Purkis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your expert opinion and helpful link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union's experimental housing units
Elisabeth Purkis
1housing development experiment of the Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union
andres-larsen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
housing development experiment of the Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union


Explanation:
housing development experiment of the Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union Cooperative Building Association

source:

The Kitchen: Life World, Usage, Perspectives
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3764372818 -
Klaus Spechtenhauser - 2005 - ‎Architecture
improvements and refused to give up their habit of eating in the kitchen. ... housing development experiment executed by the Cooperative Building Association of the Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union in Munich.42 ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Bavarian Post and Telegraph Union's experimental housing units


Explanation:
The emphasis here is on the experimental nature of the housing. These are demonstration units built for the purpose of looking at different kinds of building materials, heating systems. They were all fitted with Hanna Loev's innovative style of kitchen.


    Reference: http://https://www.archinform.net/projekte/845.htm
Elisabeth Purkis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your expert opinion and helpful link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: experimental housing units corresponds nicely to Versuchssiedlung
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search