Vorschlagenden Fronten

English translation: overlays, overlay fronts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschlagenden Fronten
English translation:overlays, overlay fronts
Entered by: nocciola

02:54 Jul 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Kitchen furniture
German term or phrase: Vorschlagenden Fronten
"Man kann beispielsweise eine Analogie
zwischen der Trennung von Tragwerk und Vorhangfassade
in der Architektur und den vorgehängten bzw. vorschlagenden
und glatten Fronten im Möbelbau sehen." The topic is the first system kitchens.
nocciola
Germany
overlays, overlay fronts
Explanation:
A picture that clarifies the meaning vorschlagend versus einschlagend:
http://www.americanshutter.de/technik/
Using the example of doors:
Geht es um eine vorschlagende oder eine einschlagende Tür (Erstere sitzt vor dem Korpus, letztere zwischen den Korpusseitenwänden)?
https://www.selbst.de/community/user/illbert?lang=de&page=83
einschlagend= inset
vorschlagend=overlay
Full Overlay Doors give a similar appearance to that of inset doors without the higher cost. They completely cover the cabinet face, providing the flat cabinet front so desired in inset cabinets.
http://www.spicelandwood.com/cabinet-countertop-inspirations...
"White kitchen cabinets with overlay fronts."
https://www.normandyremodeling.com › Blog
http://www.cwponline.com/cabinets/styling/8/overlays-and-ins...

..and I also found this:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/furniture_house...

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed research and explanation Johanna. To me this is the only correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overlays, overlay fronts
Johanna Timm, PhD
3fascia panels
Lancashireman


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorschlagende Fronten
fascia panels


Explanation:
Fascia panels added in to your kitchen will make a great aesthetic upgrade. You will need the specifications for your current dishwasher and some good woodworking tools and you can build a fascia panel to match the rest of your cabinetry.
https://www.doityourself.com/stry/integrating-fascia-panels-...

glatte Front = the plain unadorned front of the appliance itself

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlays, overlay fronts


Explanation:
A picture that clarifies the meaning vorschlagend versus einschlagend:
http://www.americanshutter.de/technik/
Using the example of doors:
Geht es um eine vorschlagende oder eine einschlagende Tür (Erstere sitzt vor dem Korpus, letztere zwischen den Korpusseitenwänden)?
https://www.selbst.de/community/user/illbert?lang=de&page=83
einschlagend= inset
vorschlagend=overlay
Full Overlay Doors give a similar appearance to that of inset doors without the higher cost. They completely cover the cabinet face, providing the flat cabinet front so desired in inset cabinets.
http://www.spicelandwood.com/cabinet-countertop-inspirations...
"White kitchen cabinets with overlay fronts."
https://www.normandyremodeling.com › Blog
http://www.cwponline.com/cabinets/styling/8/overlays-and-ins...

..and I also found this:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/furniture_house...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed research and explanation Johanna. To me this is the only correct answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search