Überwölbung

English translation: culverting

15:00 Jul 29, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Überwölbung
Mit der Überwölbung des Chemnitzflusses, die 1914 abgeschlossen war, entwickelte sich der Falkeplatz zu einem dicht bebauten und urbanen Zentrum direkt gegenüber der Einmündung Lange Straße.


The above term comes from a text about the history of Chemnitz city. Am I right in thinking this refers to bridging of the river? Would anyone happen to know the term for this in English?

I found some info here, but it doesn't help with answering the question.
http://www.altes-chemnitz.de/chemnitz/falkeplatz.htm
K Stephenson
English translation:culverting
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/culvert

i.e. more than just 'bridging'

This is what they did to the Frome in Bristol city centre:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Frome,_Bristol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-07-29 15:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Platz in seiner heutigen Gestalt entstand erst in den Jahren 1912 bis 1914 durch die Überbauung der Chemnitz und des bis dahin offenen Mühlgrabens. Dabei wurde der Fluss mit verrippten Spannbetonelementen abgedeckt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falkeplatz
Despite the comment in the Discussion Box, this is clearly more than 'bridging'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-07-29 20:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative, you may prefer covered over
Many examples of similar projects here:
The properties there date from the late 1950s, so presumably the river was covered over then.
When the river was covered over, it became a street called Boundary Lane
At the top of Fleet Market, formed when the river was covered over in 1733
The river was covered over in 1440 by Lord Mayor Robert Large during the rebuilding of St. Margaret Lothbury church
https://www.google.com/search?q="river was covered over"&oq=...

Your own source states: "Für die Neugestaltung des Platzes in den Jahren 1912 bis 1913 mussten die Chemnitz und der Mühlgraben großflächig überbrückt (überwölbt) werden. So entstand zwischen Theater- und Poststraße sowie der neuen Falkestraße "künstliches" städtisches Bauland."
Clearly more than a single bridge structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-07-30 18:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one from Leeds:
"A two-mile stretch of the Meanwood Beck is culverted as it runs through the city centre, and a series of subterranean tunnels carry the stream underneath roads, the bus station and the railway."
https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/watch-follow-route-leed...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3culverting
Lancashireman
5 -1bridge
Cillie Swart
3overarching /arching over
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overarching /arching over


Explanation:
After much to-and-fro, I'm now thinking the term required is a vastly simpler one than initially assumed.
'Overarching' is nothing more than a glorified way of saying, 'bridging over", or 'arching over' in this particular case.

overarching ==> überwölbend
https://de.pons.com/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/überwölbend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-29 19:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the fleeting mention of the source term and 'brief overview' nature of the paragraph in its entirety suggest that only a very simple expression might be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-29 20:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dict.leo.org/german-english/überwölben

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bridge


Explanation:
The bridge over the Chemnitz river was completed in 1914. Falkeplatz would become a densely populated urban center...


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=%C3%9Cberw%C3%B6lbung
    https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Mit%20der%20%C3%9Cberw%C3%B6lbung%20des%20Chemnitzflusses%2C%20die%2
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Pr: Not really...and definitely not 'highest confidence' really...
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culverting


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/culvert

i.e. more than just 'bridging'

This is what they did to the Frome in Bristol city centre:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Frome,_Bristol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-07-29 15:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Platz in seiner heutigen Gestalt entstand erst in den Jahren 1912 bis 1914 durch die Überbauung der Chemnitz und des bis dahin offenen Mühlgrabens. Dabei wurde der Fluss mit verrippten Spannbetonelementen abgedeckt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falkeplatz
Despite the comment in the Discussion Box, this is clearly more than 'bridging'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-07-29 20:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative, you may prefer covered over
Many examples of similar projects here:
The properties there date from the late 1950s, so presumably the river was covered over then.
When the river was covered over, it became a street called Boundary Lane
At the top of Fleet Market, formed when the river was covered over in 1733
The river was covered over in 1440 by Lord Mayor Robert Large during the rebuilding of St. Margaret Lothbury church
https://www.google.com/search?q="river was covered over"&oq=...

Your own source states: "Für die Neugestaltung des Platzes in den Jahren 1912 bis 1913 mussten die Chemnitz und der Mühlgraben großflächig überbrückt (überwölbt) werden. So entstand zwischen Theater- und Poststraße sowie der neuen Falkestraße "künstliches" städtisches Bauland."
Clearly more than a single bridge structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-07-30 18:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one from Leeds:
"A two-mile stretch of the Meanwood Beck is culverted as it runs through the city centre, and a series of subterranean tunnels carry the stream underneath roads, the bus station and the railway."
https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/watch-follow-route-leed...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sounds plausible judging by the Bristol/Frome reference. / ... and thus supports the notion of culverting.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen. The wikipedia addendum confirms Überbauung.

agree  philgoddard: According to Wikipedia, culvert as a verb is UK English.
2 hrs

disagree  Edith Kelly: according to my own experience and https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Culverting
3 hrs
  -> The overarching consideration here has to be the asker's context. Anyway, do tell us more about your experience ("This can be anything and everything").

agree  Wendy Streitparth
5 hrs

agree  Anastasia Andriani
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search