Tiefenachse

English translation: main axis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiefenachse
English translation:main axis
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

13:17 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Tiefenachse
"Auf der Innenseite der langgestreckten Loggia öffnet sich im rechten Winkel zur Loggienachse ein Durchgang. Dieser Durchgang, der die Tiefenachse bildet, führt auf ein Portal zu, hinter dem sich der Hof und die Hofloggia des Palazzo dei Conservatori befinden."

From a description of Michelangelo's Campidoglio in Rome - essentially their is a lateral axis in the form of a passageway, which is intersected by a passageway that receeds into the distance from the viewer. I am not familiar with the standard english
(mathematical or architectural) term for this axis. Any help appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
main axis
Explanation:
I'd go for 'main axis' as the 'lateral' in 'lateral axis' implies it is secondary/subordinate; it would also lead the eye towards a vanishing point, presumably, (perspective).

Mnajdra mid temple, main axis - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The main axis of the middle temple points straight out to sea. GO BACK TO PHOTO INDEX.
web.genie.it/utenti/m/malta_ mega_temples/mnajdra/axisb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-07 17:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I\'d advise the following spelling changes: \'there is\'; \'recedes into the distance\'; \'standard English\'
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry for the typos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1main axis
Sandy A Pirie
2depth axis
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tiefenachse
depth axis


Explanation:
Low confidence...would probably try to drop the "achse" bit and just use depth. X - horizontal, Y- vertical, Z-depth makes sense, but doesn't sound like architecture

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiefenachse
main axis


Explanation:
I'd go for 'main axis' as the 'lateral' in 'lateral axis' implies it is secondary/subordinate; it would also lead the eye towards a vanishing point, presumably, (perspective).

Mnajdra mid temple, main axis - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The main axis of the middle temple points straight out to sea. GO BACK TO PHOTO INDEX.
web.genie.it/utenti/m/malta_ mega_temples/mnajdra/axisb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-07 17:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I\'d advise the following spelling changes: \'there is\'; \'recedes into the distance\'; \'standard English\'

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry for the typos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Seems correct
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search