Bezirkskaminkehrermeister

English translation: district heating inspector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezirkskaminkehrermeister
English translation:district heating inspector
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

16:29 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Architecture
German term or phrase: Bezirkskaminkehrermeister
From a planning decision relating to industrial premises. This person has to issue a certificate as to the safety of "Kamine" (which I am taking to mean heat-producing appliances here) and ventilation systems. I am inclined to use something like "chief district fire safety officer" which I think is the nearest British equivalent rather than anything to do with chimney sweeps.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
district heating inspector
Explanation:
You'd be hard put to find a chimney to sweep in Germany. When the "Bezirksschornsteinfegermeister" comes to my house (terraced house in Berlin) once a year, he hooks up a flue gas measuring device to the central heating boiler (a gas boiler) to check that it complies with the environmental standards. He's in an out of the house in about ten minutes (and charges 56 EUR for the pleasure), and he doesn't get his hands dirty. The title of Schornsteinfeger is very much regulated here - he has a concession awarded by some licensing authority, and we don't get a choice of who comes to visit us. (We have a separate firm that maintains the boiler, preferably before the heating inspector's annual call is due).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-09 17:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the \"Meister\", this simply refers to the level of his qualifications (master craftsman). He is not a chief in the sense of being above others in the hierarchy. If the guy\'s qualifications are important in your context, you could add master craftsman in brackets. But if the focus is just on the job he does, I don\'t think this is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-09 17:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Nick\'s question: the description in \"Beruf Aktuell\" (an old 1994/95 edition published by the Bundesanstalt für Arbeit) sounds like they do clean chimneys and flues mechanically.
By the way, term \"Kaminkehrer\" is in the index, but with a reference to the entry on \"Schornsteinfeger.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
This seemed most appropriate in the circumstances - thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1district heating inspector
Victor Dewsbery
4district chimney sweeper
kunstkoenigin
2district master sweep
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district chimney sweeper


Explanation:
district chimney sweeper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-09 16:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distric master chimney sweep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-09 16:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distric master chimney sweep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-09 16:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

district


kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
district master sweep


Explanation:
Believe it or not, there's such a thing as a master sweep in UK.
http://www.guild-of-master-sweeps.co.uk/default.htm
I don't whether he has the same function as the Kaminkehrermeister but the word exists ...

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: Checked the website. 2 differences from the German systems. 1. Chimney sweeps in the UK sweep chimneys. 2. It's a non-regulated profession, and anyone can set up shop to do it. / See response in my main answer.
24 mins
  -> Hence my confidence: difficult call, because the Schornsteinfeger (Rauchfangkehrer in A) also sweeps chimneys (if he can find them); does the heating inspector?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district heating inspector


Explanation:
You'd be hard put to find a chimney to sweep in Germany. When the "Bezirksschornsteinfegermeister" comes to my house (terraced house in Berlin) once a year, he hooks up a flue gas measuring device to the central heating boiler (a gas boiler) to check that it complies with the environmental standards. He's in an out of the house in about ten minutes (and charges 56 EUR for the pleasure), and he doesn't get his hands dirty. The title of Schornsteinfeger is very much regulated here - he has a concession awarded by some licensing authority, and we don't get a choice of who comes to visit us. (We have a separate firm that maintains the boiler, preferably before the heating inspector's annual call is due).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-09 17:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the \"Meister\", this simply refers to the level of his qualifications (master craftsman). He is not a chief in the sense of being above others in the hierarchy. If the guy\'s qualifications are important in your context, you could add master craftsman in brackets. But if the focus is just on the job he does, I don\'t think this is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-09 17:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Nick\'s question: the description in \"Beruf Aktuell\" (an old 1994/95 edition published by the Bundesanstalt für Arbeit) sounds like they do clean chimneys and flues mechanically.
By the way, term \"Kaminkehrer\" is in the index, but with a reference to the entry on \"Schornsteinfeger.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
This seemed most appropriate in the circumstances - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): Yes, my Rauchfangkehrer inspects my boiler every year (and charges accordingly), but he also looks up flues and cleans them if they're dirty! You see them in their uniforms with equipment that looks suspiciously like chimney sweeping gear.
26 mins
  -> The chimney sweeping gear is part of the tradition of the trade. Check "Schornsteinfeger" and "reinigen" on Google -- it seems they do clean chimneys when they need to, although I believe it's usually just a technical measurement job.

agree  Andrew D: beware: he does sweep the chimney if it is used for wood or coal fire, and checks the oil and gas heatings once a year. More important is that he has to okay every new chimney and without his approval it may not go into service. So it can be lucrative.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search