Brotberuf

English translation: day job, "one's bread and butter", something to fall back on, another leg to stand on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brotberuf
English translation:day job, "one's bread and butter", something to fall back on, another leg to stand on
Entered by: Gabriele Twohig

14:52 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Brotberuf
"Er ist im Brotberuf Chemiker am Patentamt in Wien" - to make sure you can make a living with something later on, parents get you to do training for an honest job (instead of becoming a painter, for instance). What would that be in English? Thanks for your help.
Brainstorm
Austria
"his bread and butter", something to fall back on, another leg to stand on
Explanation:
Passt davon irgendwas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-15 13:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one: \"Day job\"
Selected response from:

Gabriele Twohig
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bread and butter job
Vampyre
3 +3"his bread and butter", something to fall back on, another leg to stand on
Gabriele Twohig
3 +2breadwinning job
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1day job
ntext
4 +1bread and butter job/he earns his living
------ (X)
4his REAL job
jccantrell
3for living
Ferguson (X)
3he earns his living/he earns his daily bread as a .....
roneill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brotberuf
bread and butter job


Explanation:
:)

Vampyre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey
14 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
15 mins

agree  Claudia Neuner (X)
20 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotberuf
bread and butter job/he earns his living


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs
  -> Danke Susanne!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brotberuf
he earns his living/he earns his daily bread as a .....


Explanation:
In the United States, people also use the term "daytime job"

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotberuf
day job


Explanation:
**

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Exactly! As in "Don't quit your day job!"
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brotberuf
his REAL job


Explanation:
What my parents would have called this engineering thing I do, as opposed to the translations, which everybody knows is not a real job! :)

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brotberuf
for living


Explanation:
works for living, does a job for living,


Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brotberuf
breadwinning job


Explanation:
noch mein Senf dazu...

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: ... and it*s the closest you can get...
2 hrs
  -> Thanx !

agree  ------ (X): Hört sich gut an!
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brotberuf
"his bread and butter", something to fall back on, another leg to stand on


Explanation:
Passt davon irgendwas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-15 13:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one: \"Day job\"

Gabriele Twohig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search