vermitteln/Vermittlung

English translation: present / presentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vermitteln/Vermittlung
English translation:present / presentation
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:44 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: vermitteln/Vermittlung
The bulk of the text revolves around this word so I really want to get the sense right here. Does one word apply throughout as a translation? It sounds like they're tlaking about conveying/brokering art to the public vs. procuring, but don't like either of those words...er, either.

von Beginn weg operiert diese Landesgaleire mit einem sehr klaren Oberösterrichbezug in ihrer Ankaufspolitik, was aber nie bedeutete, dass ausschliesslich Werke von Kuenstlern aus Oberoesterreich gesammelt wurden. viel mehr galt und gilt es als primaere Aufgabe der Landesgalerie, im Sinne der *Kunstvermittlung* zu agieren und jene Werke zu erwerben, die fuer die Kunstentwicklung im Lande bedeutsam sind.

...
Im klassischer musealer Verschraenkung von Sammlungs- Ausstellungstaetigkeit und *Vermittlungsarbeit* ist diese Landesgalerie heute im Stammhaus der Landesmuseen situiert und veranstaltet jaehrlich 10 Ausstellungen.

Alle diese Ausstellungsprojekte werden grundsaetzlich ueber Katalogpublikationen dokumentiert und von professionelen *Vermittlungsprogrammen* begleitet.

Ein wichtiger Grundsatz der Sammlungsarbeit ist immer wieder, diese Kunstwerke nicht nur zu sammeln und deponieren sondern mit diesen gesammelten Kunstwerken vielfaeltige Ausstellungen zu organisieren und sie immer wieder von Neuem dem Publikum zu *vermitteln*.
davidgreen
present / presentation
Explanation:
could work for all your examples
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks, seems to fit most comfortably here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to make accessible/making accessible
Lancashireman
3 +1present / presentation
Christine Lam
3 +1communicate/communication
VerenaH (X)
3introduce / bring near
Sue Maatz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vermitteln/vermittlung
introduce / bring near


Explanation:
It is not quite what I was looking for but I think this what was meant here, at least int the last sentence. Meaning, they want to expose the public to art in an introductory kind of way.

The sentences before that could also mean some kind of placement work as in offering works of art for shows elsewhere - it is not exactly clear. Maybe in the rest of the context you can tell?

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communicate/communication


Explanation:
could be useful in this context (art & the audience) & is used frequently.

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon
26 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present / presentation


Explanation:
could work for all your examples

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, seems to fit most comfortably here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): find ich auch ;-)
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make accessible/making accessible


Explanation:
making art accessible to the public

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Tobler (X): I like this, and maybe use 'educational programme' for variety too
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search