International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wissenschaftlich

English translation: scholarly/systematically/academically

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wissenschaftlich
English translation:scholarly/systematically/academically
Entered by: davidgreen

18:50 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: wissenschaftlich
Dont' see an option in leo that I understand in this context.

Sammeln gehoert zu den Grundfunktionen eines Museums. Durch die Existenz einer *wissenschaftlich* geordneten und permanent gepflegten Sammlung unterscheidet sich die Institution Museum von allen anderen Ausstellungs- und Praesentationsorten.

Zweifelsohne ist jedoch das klar wissenschaftlich positionierte Museum der Angelpunkt des Kunstsammelns.

I hope when you guys/gals provide me with a term then the words that immediately follow wissenschaftlich: "geordneten" and "positionierte" will make more sense.
As usual thanks a heap for the help!
davidgreen
scholarly
Explanation:
...is probably more common than *scientific* in this context.

It still doesn't solve your problem with the "geordneten" and "positionierte", though

(You could also use the word *systematic(ally)*...)
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Systematically was what was needed. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5scholarly
ENGSOL
3 +2scientifically
Sue Maatz
4 +1academic/scholarly/other solutions
Sarah Swift
4It is through a orderly and permanently updated collection,
Dr.G.MD (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientifically


Explanation:
The first one should definitely be scientific - as in "a scientifically organized and ...."

The second one maybe - scientifically oriented - although I don't exactly know what the opposite would be - aren't they all scientific to a degree?

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-18 19:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess they just really want to stress the point that it is not an amusement park :) And that Reeeaal scientist work there...

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi Franz
8 mins

agree  Sladjana
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is through a orderly and permanently updated collection,


Explanation:
assembled under scientific aspects, that the institution... differs itself from...

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VerenaH (X): an orderly - and I think it is "to differ in (a property) from sth. or sb.", see http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel... . Cheers!
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scholarly


Explanation:
...is probably more common than *scientific* in this context.

It still doesn't solve your problem with the "geordneten" and "positionierte", though

(You could also use the word *systematic(ally)*...)

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Systematically was what was needed. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
1 min

agree  Lancashireman: I was scrolling through wondering if anyone had offered 'systematically' yet and here it is!
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): systematically (not "scholarly")
15 hrs

agree  lucasm (X)
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic/scholarly/other solutions


Explanation:
I don't think I would use the same translation every time.
wissenschaftlich* geordnet = organized according to rigorous academic principles
wissenschaftlich positionierte = with a scholarly profile, with a serious academic profile
gezielte wissenschaftliche Aufmerksamkeit = systematic study of...

A note on scientific: I would try and avoid it. I wouldn't expect to find "scientists" working in an art museum, real or otherwise, but curators - with an academic background, certainly, but that doesn't make them scientists. As a native speaker of English working on a literature-related Ph.D., I would certainly describe myself as a "Wissenschaftler", but never, ever as a scientist.

Hope that helps...

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Good range of options.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search