International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

öffentliche Hand

English translation: state/publically funded or held

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:öffentliche Hand
English translation:state/publically funded or held
Entered by: davidgreen

19:16 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / idiomatic expression
German term or phrase: öffentliche Hand
It's really not clear to me if this is "the public" or "the State"...

Im Unterschied zu den Museumsgruendungen des 19. Jahrhunderts, die durchwegs von Seiten eines privat gefuehrten Musealvereines organisiert wurden, war diese Landesgalerie von Beginn web als Initiative der *öffentlichen Hand* gedacht; also ein sehr fruehes und europaweit herausragendes Beispiel der Foerderung von Gegenwartskunst durch die *öoeffentliche Hand* - ein Aspekt, der zwischenzeitlich, ich wuerde meinen seit gut einem halben Jahrhundert, zur selbstverstaendlichen Aufgabe der *öffentlichen Hand* geworden ist.

In contrast to the museums founded in the 19th century, which were consistently organised on the part of a privately managed museum association, this Landesgalerie was from the beginning intended to be a public/statex initiative; thus a very early and European-wide prominent example of the promotion of contemporary art by the statex – an aspect, which has meanwhile become, I would say a good half a century, forx the natural charge/role/dutyx of the statex.
davidgreen
state
Explanation:
Michael's "publicly held" works well for the first occurence, but not so well for the other two - there I would use "state." :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Seems to be a good solution. Thanks all for the other valid suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public funds
gangels
3 +2publicly held
Michael McWilliam
3government
BrigitteHilgner
3state
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
öffentliche Hand
publicly held


Explanation:
As opposed to privately held

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
1 min

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
öffentliche Hand
state


Explanation:
Michael's "publicly held" works well for the first occurence, but not so well for the other two - there I would use "state." :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Seems to be a good solution. Thanks all for the other valid suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public funds


Explanation:
or 'government sponsored [and funded] initiative' in the broader context

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): publicly funded
13 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
öffentliche Hand
government


Explanation:
an alternative

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search