(Bei aller regionaler) Verbundenheit

English translation: Notwithstanding its regional roots,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Bei aller regionaler) Verbundenheit
English translation:Notwithstanding its regional roots,
Entered by: silfilla

21:18 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: (Bei aller regionaler) Verbundenheit
I just don't get it. Maybe I don't have the right translation here for Verbundenheit or don't know how to make "bei" work here in the English...?

Bei aller regionaler Verbundenheit arbeitet diese Landesgaleirie konsequent mit internationalen Partnern sowie in internationalen Kooperationsnetzwerken wie beispielsweise dem europaeischen Project "Flexible".

*Bei all regional connectivity* this Landesgalerie works consistently with international partners as well as in international cooperative networks such as the European project “Flexible”.
davidgreen
Notwithstanding its regional roots,
Explanation:
...
HTH
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
sounds great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Notwithstanding its regional roots,
silfilla
3notwithstanding its regional bonds
Ulrike Kraemer
3(In spite of all regional) solidarity
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(In spite of all regional) solidarity


Explanation:
...might work here. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Notwithstanding its regional roots,


Explanation:
...
HTH

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
sounds great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: The most elegant
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexander :-)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notwithstanding its regional bonds


Explanation:
...bonds in the sense of Bindung or Verbindung

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search