umsetzen

English translation: implement/realize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umsetzen
English translation:implement/realize
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

06:16 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / restoration glazing
German term or phrase: umsetzen
Die Neuanfertigung von Kunstverglasungen auch in Verbindung mit anderen Glasveredlungen wie Sandstrahlen (Ätzen), Airbrush und Glasfusing gehört ebenfalls zu unsere Leistungsspektrum und dabei setzen wir gern die Entwürfe von Künstlern um.
Niamh Mahony
implement/realize
Explanation:
newtimes.rway.com/1997/091797/art.htm

www.asidaznorth.org/desertdigest/dd_mayjune_2004.pdf

www.accentsjewelrydesign.com/ash.html
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
I think "realise" is the best of the answers for this context but in the end I wrote "We are also happy to co-operate with artists, where they produce the designs and we do the artwork accordingly."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3implement/realize
gfish
4to implement
Sladjana
4build / produce
kunstkoenigin
4apply, utilise
ValtBt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply, utilise


Explanation:
-

ValtBt
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build / produce


Explanation:
build / produce

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to implement


Explanation:
..., thereby we willingly implement Artists' layouts/designs.






    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/se?lp=ende&p=/Ue0E.&search=umsetzen
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implement/realize


Explanation:
newtimes.rway.com/1997/091797/art.htm

www.asidaznorth.org/desertdigest/dd_mayjune_2004.pdf

www.accentsjewelrydesign.com/ash.html

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think "realise" is the best of the answers for this context but in the end I wrote "We are also happy to co-operate with artists, where they produce the designs and we do the artwork accordingly."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri383: I think "realize" fits best
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: Definitely realize. "Implement" sounds rather utilitarian, and "carry out" or "execute", which I thought of first, would describe the actual process, rather than the realization of the artist's design
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search