schaffende Frau/gestaltende Frau

English translation: woman artist

11:32 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / women/Weimar Republic/sculpture
German term or phrase: schaffende Frau/gestaltende Frau
Sentence: Ab 1927 stieg zwar deren Rezeption in Frauenzeitschriften zum Thema „gestaltende Frau“ bzw. „schaffende Frau“ sprunghaft an und boomte 1931

I would be happy if I could get one term that would cover both of these, as they seem to be synonyms anyway. "Creating woman" sounds plain daft and leaves it open whether women or the sculptures are being created. "Creative woman" is too wishy-washy, as it describes a quality rather than an activity. And "women with mastery of form" etc. sounds long and awkward.

As ever grateful for suggestions...
Sarah Swift
English translation:woman artist
Explanation:
"Creative woman" finde ich aber nicht wischiwaschi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-21 13:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestaltend:creative im Sinne von form-giving
schaffend: creative im Sinne mit Schwerpunkt auf creation>productive. Ich Stimme mit Stefan überein, gestaltend geht in Richtung Design.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
I was hoping to find something that would imply the act of actively and productively sculpting form, but that seems to be nigh-impossible in English.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1women designers (and artists)
Stefan Tobler (X)
4female sculptor (here)
kchew
4women in the arts / women in art
ntext
4originating woman/formative woman
Sladjana
3woman artist
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originating woman/formative woman


Explanation:
As an option

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Formative" sounded too close to "influential" to me - I think of that first and then of form, forming
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Formative" sounded too close to "influential" to me - I think of that first and then of form, forming

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
women designers (and artists)


Explanation:
Hi,
I noticed this is related to Weimar. If it's related to the 'Bauhaus', I'd definitely go for 'designers' rather than artists.
To me 'Gestaltung' is closer to design, than fine art. Although it - as the Bauhaus - combined both.
take a look at this Hochschule fuer Gestaltung's website and curriculum:
http://solaris.hfg-karlsruhe.de/hfg/inhalt/de/Hochschule
"An der Hochschule für Gestaltung werden fünf Studiengänge angeboten, davon vier Diplomstudiengänge der Praxisfächer:

* Medienkunst
* Produkt-Design
* Grafik-Design (Visuelle Kommunikation)
* Szenografie (Bühnenbild und Ausstellungsdesign)"


    Reference: http://solaris.hfg-karlsruhe.de/hfg/inhalt/de/Hochschule
Stefan Tobler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I quite agree that *Gestalten* is used more for Applied Arts, but I unfortunately have no design at all in my 12000-word-context, both the gestaltende and schaffende Frauen are sculptors and nothing else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Seh ich auch so. Genau wie bei schaffend m.E. auch "werktätig" mitschwingt.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I quite agree that *Gestalten* is used more for Applied Arts, but I unfortunately have no design at all in my 12000-word-context, both the gestaltende and schaffende Frauen are sculptors and nothing else.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women in the arts / women in art


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="women in the arts"&btn...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="women in ...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
female sculptor (here)


Explanation:
since you want to specifically address the act of sculpting

kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestaltende Frau
woman artist


Explanation:
"Creative woman" finde ich aber nicht wischiwaschi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-21 13:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestaltend:creative im Sinne von form-giving
schaffend: creative im Sinne mit Schwerpunkt auf creation>productive. Ich Stimme mit Stefan überein, gestaltend geht in Richtung Design.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I was hoping to find something that would imply the act of actively and productively sculpting form, but that seems to be nigh-impossible in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Ich auch nicht. Eher die beiden deutschen Ausdrücke (die ich übrigens nicht als Synonyme auffassen würde). "(Anerkannte) Künstlerinnen" oder "weibliche Künstler" eben. *WESSEN Rezeption* hätte Sarah durchaus angeben können
10 mins
  -> Danke! Ich hab auch gedacht, dass da ein Unterschied ist. Schaffend geht eher in Richtung productive.

neutral  Eleonore Ladwig: Ich finde *creative woman* am besten getroffen, da meiner Meinung nach in *creative* automatisch active* steckt bzw. Kreativität setzt Aktivität voraus.
26 mins
  -> Danke!

disagree  Francis Lee (X): wenn schon, denn "female artist"; would you distinguish Dali as a "man artist" ?
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search