1/8 Falz

English translation: 1/8 fold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1/8 Falz
English translation:1/8 fold
Entered by: silfilla

23:32 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / table decorations
German term or phrase: 1/8 Falz
A Falz is a fold. The napkins are folded with a 1/4 Falz and a 1/8 Falz. Any ideas?

Eine cremefarbene Tischdecke ist Grundlage diese Deko, darauf werden zwei parallel zueinander verlaufende Satin-Tüllbänder gelegt, die mit Satinblumen und Tüllschleifen verziert werden. Abgerundet wird das ganze mit grünen Ranken. Die Farbkombination setzt sich im Serviettenschmuck fort, hier wird eine apricotfarbene Serviette im 1/8 Falz auf eine cremefarbene Serviette im 1/4 Falz gelegt und das ganze mit einer apricotfarbenen Satinblume dekoriert.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
1/8 fold 1/4 fold
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-28 00:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an apricot-colored 1/8 fold napkin is placed on a creme-colored 1/4 fold napkin and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-28 02:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ca. 50 Google hits
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. As soon as I asked the question I realized I should have done some Googling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51/8 fold
David Moore
51/8 folded
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +11/8 fold 1/4 fold
silfilla
41/8 pleat
rangepost
4folded 4/8 times
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/8 folded


Explanation:
1/8 folded napkins turn out smaller than 1/4 folded ones, hence they enhance the harmony of colours, in this case with the tablecloth and the flower.
Moral: Je mehr Falten desto kleiner.
Ref 1 for info, 2 for napkin folding practice.


    Reference: http://www.forest.hu/_eng/forest_reklam.html?timestamp=11328...
    Reference: http://www.atozrentall.com/napkinfold.html
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: the first Website is Hungarian, not necessarily reflective of UK/US usage, as a Google search shows
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/8 fold 1/4 fold


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-28 00:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an apricot-colored 1/8 fold napkin is placed on a creme-colored 1/4 fold napkin and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-28 02:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ca. 50 Google hits

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. As soon as I asked the question I realized I should have done some Googling.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
9 hrs
  -> thnaks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folded 4/8 times


Explanation:
I think this relates to the number of times a napkin is folded (into eights or quaters, respectively). Hence, 1/8 is smaller than 1/4

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/8 fold


Explanation:
From the site below, you will see that the 1/4 fold is folded TWICE, and the napkin is thus a QUARTER of its original size. The 1/8 fold is folded once more, and is thus one-eighth of its original size - this fold can either be down the middle or diagonally. Either way, place it on a 1/4-fold napkin, and it will only cover half the area, leaving the same area of the other napkin exposed.

Promotional Napkin - Dinner, 2 Ply, 1/8 Fold
Branders.com: The Worlds's Largest Promotional Products company. Put your company
logo on our Promotional Napkin - Dinner, 2 Ply, 1/8 Fold or any of the ...
www.branders.com/s/ Promotional-Napkin---Dinner,-2-Ply,-1-8-Fold-30266.html

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/8 pleat


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-28 13:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pleat
a flat, usually narrow, fold made in a piece of cloth by pressing or sewing two parts of the cloth together

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=pleat*1 0&dic...



    Reference: http://www.butlersguild.com/guests/napkin_folding/lady_winde...
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I'm not sure this is relevant here...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search