Bodenleiste

English translation: skirting boards/floor edging

14:08 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Bodenleiste
"... das Detail einer Decke und einer Bodenleiste..."

(article on artist)
Sophie
English translation:skirting boards/floor edging
Explanation:
The previous answerer already gave this term, here I give you alink with picture
Removing and refitting skirting boards
But: the term is also: floor edging
Also picture on the link


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-29 15:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And mopboards (lacquered, for instance)
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skirting boards/floor edging
Inese Poga-Smith
3 -1floor border
Christine Lam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
floor border


Explanation:
Wood floor border picture 1..Wood floor border picture 2 Wood floor border
picture 3..Wood floor border picture 4 Wood floor border picture 5. ...
www.woodfloorist.com/ - 48k - 27 Apr 2005

depending on the context, you could add decorative floor border

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Sleigh: it' a "skirting board"
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirting boards/floor edging


Explanation:
The previous answerer already gave this term, here I give you alink with picture
Removing and refitting skirting boards
But: the term is also: floor edging
Also picture on the link


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-29 15:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And mopboards (lacquered, for instance)


    Reference: http://www.readersdigest.co.uk/diy/webpages/256_257.htm
    Reference: http://www.bigcity.net.au/litedge.htm
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search