kalabastert

English translation: going full steam (ahead)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kalabastert
English translation:going full steam (ahead)
Entered by: magnusT

03:58 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Possibly botanical
German term or phrase: kalabastert
I need help with three different terms, so I will make three separate postings. All the terms are contained in the LAST sentence of the quotation below. (The first two sentences are provided only for context.) This is excerpted from a handwritten letter to the writer's mohter. The writer is an artist who just prior had been arrested, but was cleared of charges. He is now painting again, rather prolifically it seems. I need help with the terms "Candelabrium", "aufkaleputtert", and "kalabastert." These may be some kind "in-family" terms, as I'm fairly sure they are standard German.

"Ich habe schon ein Neues angefangen! Wirklich, Gott weiss, was ist dort in mich gefahren! Dieses ganze Candelabrium was ich durchmachte has wie es scheint mich etwas aufkaleputtert - und nun kalabastert es nur so!"
magnusT
United States
going full steam (ahead)
Explanation:
Kalabastern seems to be a variation on klabastern. First, it was just an idea I got from reading it aloud, but I there's good evidence (see http://germazope.uni-trier.de/Projects/WBB/woerterbuecher/dw... and search for kalabaster). I wasn't really familiar with the meaning give in the Duden (http://www.duden.de/index2.html?duden-suche/werke/felix/000/... ) but more with the one mentioned here: Zum Teil kann wohl auch Einfluß des lautnachahmenden klabastern mdal. für "poltern, klappern, lärmen" vorliegen.", also according to Duden. http://www.stauff.de/literatur/seefahrer/seefahrer.htm I don't know how to render this in English but I'm quite confident about the German term.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the references! This makes sense from the context as well, but great to know there is something to substantiate it! I think "going full steam ahead" is a good rendering into English, considering the informal word-play the writer appears to be using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1going full steam (ahead)
Klaus Herrmann
3erupt / break out
Dr. Georg Schweigart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erupt / break out


Explanation:
erupt / break out
Again, I agree with the other suggestions that it must be an invented term. And again, therefore, only guesses are possible!
I agree with the suggestion that it could mean something like "to alabaster" in the sense of "to paint". If true, and my guess is: the writer invented the leading "k" of kalabaster as alliteration to "candelabrium" and "kaleputtern"
To me it seems, however, that the writer did not mean the process of painting in itself, rather that it erupted inside-out

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going full steam (ahead)


Explanation:
Kalabastern seems to be a variation on klabastern. First, it was just an idea I got from reading it aloud, but I there's good evidence (see http://germazope.uni-trier.de/Projects/WBB/woerterbuecher/dw... and search for kalabaster). I wasn't really familiar with the meaning give in the Duden (http://www.duden.de/index2.html?duden-suche/werke/felix/000/... ) but more with the one mentioned here: Zum Teil kann wohl auch Einfluß des lautnachahmenden klabastern mdal. für "poltern, klappern, lärmen" vorliegen.", also according to Duden. http://www.stauff.de/literatur/seefahrer/seefahrer.htm I don't know how to render this in English but I'm quite confident about the German term.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the references! This makes sense from the context as well, but great to know there is something to substantiate it! I think "going full steam ahead" is a good rendering into English, considering the informal word-play the writer appears to be using.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I wonder whether these might be made-up portmanteau terms, as often produced by schizophrenics. (See my note on "candelabrium"!) Here, maybe, "kalabastern"="klabastern"+"Alabaster"?? Just a thought.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search