Träger

English translation: vehicle / focus

08:41 Mar 10, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art history
German term or phrase: Träger
This phrase appears in a presentation on a Renaissance painter:

"Die Ansicht, Mantegna habe sich selbst konterfeit, teile ich zwar nicht, aber der Mann, den ich als Porträtierten vorschlage, eignet sich ebenfalls als *Träger eines Metadiskurse*."

Basis for a metadiscourse?

Starting point for a metadiscourse?

Hmm ...
sinolig
Switzerland
English translation:vehicle / focus
Explanation:
A couple of suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-03-17 11:25:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bill, glad it helped.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, vehicle, of course. Why didn't I think of it? Thank you Helen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vehicle / focus
Helen Shiner
3 +1vessel
Aisha Prigan (X)
2the main character/role in a metadiscourse
Andreja Ciković


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Träger (eines Diskurses)
the main character/role in a metadiscourse


Explanation:
As this is Art, maybe the translation for "Träger" doesn't have to be literal - explore it in a broader sense.

Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Reader: Agree with your reasoning, but not so sure about the solution, since then, the debate would tend to be *about* the figure. He may 'just' be a catalyst. Oh- catalyst could be another option.
1 day 5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vessel


Explanation:
A variation on Helen's suggestion (vehicle). Depending on the overall style of the text, "vessel" might be too flowery - or it might fit.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The current exhibition of works by Andrea Geyer at Galerie Hohenlohe brings together her recent projects that transform the photographic genres of landscape and cityscape into vessels of discourse."

    Reference: http://www.andreageyer.info/texts/The_Past_Never_Changes.pdf
Aisha Prigan (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Why not indeed
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vehicle / focus


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-03-17 11:25:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bill, glad it helped.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Yes, vehicle, of course. Why didn't I think of it? Thank you Helen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I like 'vehicle' very much. Thank you Helen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): or subject
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim, yes, subject would work well, too.

agree  Nicola Wood: agree with these and Jim's subject
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicola

agree  franglish
21 mins
  -> Thanks, franglish

agree  mill2
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mill

agree  Lonnie Legg: w.Jim.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lonnie, though I prefer vehicle myself!

agree  Francesca Gatenby: Vehicle works nicely here - and is part of art crit discourse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francesca - exactly.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Derek

agree  Stephen Reader: Was about to second yours anyway, with Jim's till saw he'd put it there. And - pretext, occasion? But only as additional options (e.g. if wanting to *vary* on the voc. of art-h. discourse! ; - ) ) , your 2 strike me as ideal.
23 hrs
  -> Hi Stephen, many thanks - good ideas if the term is used repeatedly.

agree  Ramey Rieger: is my agree superfluous or superfluous? nonetheless...
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramey - gratefully received!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search