aus der Hand

English translation: hand laying a beard

01:24 May 28, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / makeup artistry
German term or phrase: aus der Hand
Bartkleben aus der Hand - Theater, Reinigen von Perücken, Haarteilen und Bärten usw.
Veronika McLaren
English translation:hand laying a beard
Explanation:
A suggestion

laying a beard - The technique of making a beard by applying loose hair directly onto the face.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=6TEB0OYOo_oC&pg=PT287&lp...

They used both pre-laid hairpieces mounted on Super Baldiez and hand-laid hair applied directly to the face.
https://www.gortonstudio.co.uk/imats-doesnt-disappoint

For lots of photos and description of technique, see here:

There are really just two ways to apply hair to the face: by hand or by applying a knotted lace piece.
...
Laid-On Facial Hair - Hand-laid hair is difficult to match on a daily basis and takes considerably longer to do than applying a lace piece.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dVlFKuQpMZEC&pg=PT344&lp...

7 When may you decide to lay on a beard with loose hair and what are its advantages?
8 What types of loose hair are available when laying a beard directly onto the face?
http://cws.cengage.co.uk/probeauty/19283_00_O4_p050-085_lr.p...

Das Filmdepartment "Maske" hat auf jeden Fall alle Hände voll zu tun: Abgesehen davon, dass den Darstellern bei jedem Dreheinsatz neue Bärte "aus der Hand" geklebt werden, also kein fertiger Bart auf Netz verwendet wird, sondern einzelne Barthaare täglich neu auf das Gesicht geklebt werden ...
http://www.ots.at/presseaussendung/OTS_20011005_OTS0156/dreh...

Für den „Baden-Baden-Award 2011“ mussten Maskenbildner einen jungen Mann in einen alten mit Glatze und nicht vorgefertigtem „Bart aus der Hand“ verwandeln.
http://www.nwz-inside.de/News/Deine-Welt/Kultur-und-Freizeit...

the deep hipster. the model is wearing a custom-made wig and hand laid beard,
der nachdenkliche hipster. das modell trägt eine maßperücke und einen aus der hand geklebten bart
http://btko.maskenbild.eu/the-hipster/

Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4hand laying a beard
Alison MacG
4 +1freehand
Sibila T
5in your hand
Cillie Swart
4hands-on beards
David Hollywood
3by hand
Danik 2014
3Creating/Assembling a beard
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Bart aus der Hand
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freehand


Explanation:
Without a lot of context, I'm guessing this is a course description. I think it means the same as "freihändig", just a slightly unusual choice of words to make this course title sound a bit more interesting.

I think here it means glueing on a fake beard without the use of any tools, probably bit by bit, rather than just sticking on an entire beard.

See the Websters definition of freehand: "done without mechanical aids or devices <freehand drawing>"

and the Duden example:
sie aßen [ihr Picknick] aus der Hand (ohne Zuhilfenahme von Bestecken, Tellern)

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/freehand
    Reference: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Hand
Sibila T
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EK Yokohama: Sounds convincing to me.
8 hrs

neutral  Helen Shiner: Freehand does, however, normally only get used for drawing. It would sound odd to me here.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by hand


Explanation:
Suggestion

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in your hand


Explanation:
It is saying that you must try to keep a little in your hand to fine tune the beard, so that it looks similar to the original. So the process of zusammen und wieder auseinander that you are repeating, tends to make the beard look almost too perfect - you need to keep a bit extra in your hand to add a bit here and there. Make sense? Let me know if you are not sure what I mean.

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Creating/Assembling a beard


Explanation:
Or to be more theatrical:
The making of a beard
Beards at hand? (just kidding)


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hand laying a beard


Explanation:
A suggestion

laying a beard - The technique of making a beard by applying loose hair directly onto the face.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=6TEB0OYOo_oC&pg=PT287&lp...

They used both pre-laid hairpieces mounted on Super Baldiez and hand-laid hair applied directly to the face.
https://www.gortonstudio.co.uk/imats-doesnt-disappoint

For lots of photos and description of technique, see here:

There are really just two ways to apply hair to the face: by hand or by applying a knotted lace piece.
...
Laid-On Facial Hair - Hand-laid hair is difficult to match on a daily basis and takes considerably longer to do than applying a lace piece.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dVlFKuQpMZEC&pg=PT344&lp...

7 When may you decide to lay on a beard with loose hair and what are its advantages?
8 What types of loose hair are available when laying a beard directly onto the face?
http://cws.cengage.co.uk/probeauty/19283_00_O4_p050-085_lr.p...

Das Filmdepartment "Maske" hat auf jeden Fall alle Hände voll zu tun: Abgesehen davon, dass den Darstellern bei jedem Dreheinsatz neue Bärte "aus der Hand" geklebt werden, also kein fertiger Bart auf Netz verwendet wird, sondern einzelne Barthaare täglich neu auf das Gesicht geklebt werden ...
http://www.ots.at/presseaussendung/OTS_20011005_OTS0156/dreh...

Für den „Baden-Baden-Award 2011“ mussten Maskenbildner einen jungen Mann in einen alten mit Glatze und nicht vorgefertigtem „Bart aus der Hand“ verwandeln.
http://www.nwz-inside.de/News/Deine-Welt/Kultur-und-Freizeit...

the deep hipster. the model is wearing a custom-made wig and hand laid beard,
der nachdenkliche hipster. das modell trägt eine maßperücke und einen aus der hand geklebten bart
http://btko.maskenbild.eu/the-hipster/



Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Sounds good, though maybe a hyphen is called for, as in your refs? Good research. Glad someone's done it!/ Hand laying sounds to me as if 'Hand' is a person! Too much of a Brit to eschew hyphens unless necessary.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen - good point about the hyphen (I'm usually a fan, even though they seem to be going out of fashion)//Thanks for that

agree  Lancashireman: With Helen on the need for a hyphen. Analogous with hand-crafted (now morphed into handcrafted), tailor-made etc and, for the gerund form, terra-forming (> terraforming) a planet.
20 mins
  -> Thanks! (I'd welcome your thoughts on the hyphen here - hand-laid, definitely, but are hand-laying a beard and hand laying a beard both possible these days?)//Thanks

agree  EK Yokohama
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, EK MUC

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, a hyphen would be necessary. Excellent research!
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramey!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-on beards


Explanation:
having read everything

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Bart aus der Hand

Reference information:
Bärte sind schwieriger zu machen und viel Arbeit. Man nimmt - je nachdem ob man mischen muss oder nicht - einen oder mehrere Stränge Wollkrepp. Zum einfacheren Weiterarbeiten empfiehlt es sich, diese zunächst mit einem Bügeleisen zu glätten. Dann legt man die Stränge zusammen und zieht sie wieder auseinander und legt sie wieder zusammen und zieht sie wieder auseinander, so lange bis man etwas in der Hand hält, das einem Bart ähnlich sieht. Dann muss man ihn in Form bringen. Das ist der schwierige Teil. Danach wird eine klare Kante zugeschnitten und der Bart mit Mastix ins Gesicht geklebt. Schliesslich noch zupfen, drehen, schneiden, was immer nötig ist.


    Reference: http://www.transx.at/Pub/Spiegel_Bart.php
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Never knew that...
3 hrs
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): was es nicht "allens" gibt, wieder was dazu gelernt
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search