inszenatorische Sogkraft

English translation: dramatic/filmic... appeal or pull

02:30 Oct 15, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art, prints & drawings
German term or phrase: inszenatorische Sogkraft
Wie verhält sich Kentridges Druckgraphik zu diesen aus dem Medium der Zeichnung entwickelten Eigenschaften? Gelingt es ihr, einen Teil dieser *inszenatorischen Sogkraft* zu vermittteln, obgleich das Moment einer tatsächlichen Bewegung der Bilder entfällt? Können speziell seine druckgraphischen Folgen das für den Künstler so entscheidende Prinzip des metamorphotischen Erzählens verdeutlichen? All diese Fragen sollen nicht ohne den vergleichenden Blick auf eine der bedeutendsten druckgraphischen Folgen Albrecht Dürers behandelt werden, auf dessen 1511 in Buchform publiziertes Marienleben (Abb. S. ##).

Am stuck here - let me know if you need more context, its for an exhibition and comparison of William Kentridge (b. 1955) and Albrecht Dürer. officially US English but not so important. What happens after obgleich makes no sense to me at the moment either - the preceding paragraph does not really help yet, will update if the fog clears ;)
oa_xxx (X)
Germany
English translation:dramatic/filmic... appeal or pull
Explanation:
Internally my instinct'd be to paraphrase - "Gelingt es ihr, einen Teil dieser *inszenatorischen Sogkraft* zu vermittteln, obgleich das Moment einer tatsächlichen Bewegung der Bilder entfällt? Können speziell seine druckgraphischen Folgen das für den Künstler so entscheidende Prinzip des metamorphotischen Erzählens verdeutlichen?" --> can static pics convey movement and drama, normally perceived through change/time; can a series of prints be true to the artist's tenet/principle of a narrative of metamorphosis?
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dramatic/filmic... appeal or pull
Stephen Reader
3intentional power of attraction
Donald Jacobson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intentional power of attraction


Explanation:
Or artistic or staged power of attraction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-15 03:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use allure instead of power of attraction.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Donald, I couldnt get past "staged" at first but that would be inszenierte Sogkraft. One example from duden is 'inszenatorisches Können' - (roughly:) an ability to stage rather than a staged abilty, hope that makes sense!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Staged allure" would be perfect.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

disagree  Stephen Reader: 'cos(though seeming interchangeable?) it's the 'pull' of drama, of witnessing change ("metamorphotisch..." etc.; as in time-based arts) rather than appeal or allure put on stage.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments, Stephen!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dramatic/filmic... appeal or pull


Explanation:
Internally my instinct'd be to paraphrase - "Gelingt es ihr, einen Teil dieser *inszenatorischen Sogkraft* zu vermittteln, obgleich das Moment einer tatsächlichen Bewegung der Bilder entfällt? Können speziell seine druckgraphischen Folgen das für den Künstler so entscheidende Prinzip des metamorphotischen Erzählens verdeutlichen?" --> can static pics convey movement and drama, normally perceived through change/time; can a series of prints be true to the artist's tenet/principle of a narrative of metamorphosis?

Example sentence(s):
  • Can [Kentridge's] prints convey some of that pull of theatre, of drama, even though the factor of pics. in motion is missing? /tho' none of (them) physically 'moves'?
  • & in partic., are his print series capable of evincing the principle of a narrative of metamorphosis that is [so vital to him, etc.]?
Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for putting me in the right direction Stephen, not 100% sure how I'll word it but this is definitely what is meant!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
6 hrs
  -> Thanks & LG, Helen!

neutral  philgoddard: I find your comments (and your disagree with Donald's suggestion) difficult to understand.
7 hrs
  -> Hi, Phil, nowt against Donald, just a misapprehension of the (admittedly not overly plain) art-speak German. Not the allure is staged but the staging, the drama, has allure.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search