Hinterholung

English translation: underlay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinterholung
English translation:underlay
Entered by: Laura Massey

15:51 Apr 21, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Terms and Conditions docu
German term or phrase: Hinterholung
Taken from an academic paper on the Italian art historian, Vasari and his methods of collecting artworks:

Mehrmals verdeutlichte er Kompositionen oder Gruppen durch Hinterholung mit einem dunklen Grunde.

Is Hinterholung something along the lines of "colouring in the background of"?

Many thanks in advance for your help
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
underlay
Explanation:
hinterholen=unterlegen mit
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1underlay
Johanna Timm, PhD
3giving depth or substance
Eleanore Strauss


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlay


Explanation:
hinterholen=unterlegen mit


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Cogent! (Greetings, Johanna!)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giving depth or substance


Explanation:
Literally, this would mean taking something to the back. I'm basing this on my own experience as an occasional artist and my study of art history.
Given the technique of darkening a background to give a subject more depth, greater perspective and better contours I'm venturing this explanation. Not sure if this is with a layer of color or other methods.

Example sentence(s):
  • Giving the subjects more substance by darkening the background
Eleanore Strauss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search