wohlstandsstaatlichen

English translation: welfare state

14:24 Aug 30, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Multi-media theatre performance
German term or phrase: wohlstandsstaatlichen
Dear honoured Colleagues,

I am currently translating a programme for a political-social-experimental theatre in Berlin. I am not feeling very confident with my trranslation of the following paragraph and would appreciat any help you may offer, which would lead to a clear understanding of the content - in fluent BRITISH English.

Context:
Die Geschichte dieser Blocks verstehen wir aus dem Horizont einer uns gemeinsamen - universellen - Geschichte der Fortschrittsmoderne, ob nun in der sozialistischen und der hart-kapitalistischen US-amerikanischen Variante oder in wohlstandsstaatlichen Varianten des europäischen Nordens.

for better understanding of the BLOCKS, here is the second BLOCK in the series:
http://www.viertewelt.de/archiv/2015/block_tehran.html

My attempt:
We view the history of these blocks from the horizon of our common - universal - neo-progressive history, be it of the socialist, hardcore-capitalist US American variety or of the North European national prosperity sort.

Hmmmm
Ramey Rieger
Germany
English translation:welfare state
Explanation:
I am not an English native speaker, but I will answer anyway. I think what the writer wants to express is not wealthiness, but the concept of social welfare provided by the state, as e.g. in Sweden, Denmark or to a lesser extent in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 Min. (2016-08-30 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see my discussion entry.
Selected response from:

Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3welfare state
Ansgar Knirim
4 +1welfare state (variant)
Helen Shiner
3welfare state-driven prosperity
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
welfare state


Explanation:
I am not an English native speaker, but I will answer anyway. I think what the writer wants to express is not wealthiness, but the concept of social welfare provided by the state, as e.g. in Sweden, Denmark or to a lesser extent in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 Min. (2016-08-30 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see my discussion entry.

Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Well explained, Ansgar. It looks like a slightly unfortunate choice of words on the part of the author(s). Wohlfahrt is not necessarily synonymous with Wohlstand. ;-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Beilich
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welfare state (variant)


Explanation:
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wohlfahrtsstaat - then check the English version of this page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-08-30 17:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ramey, no need for a side-track into Nordic models or Northern European qualifiers. The ensuring of people's welfare is inscribed into both the German and the UK understanding of the welfare state. As your author suggests, 'welfare state' on its own is completely fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-08-30 17:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, I see now it follows the term - apologies!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it will also remain so. The North European qualifier is mandatory, however, as it's in the source text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Bingo! As Ansgar pointed out, the author probably meant to write wohlfahrtsstaatlich. / Yes, it's very likely meant as a synonym.
10 mins
  -> Hi Paul, I think it's a synonym./Thanks, Paul.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welfare state-driven prosperity


Explanation:
Not an unusual way to phrase this in German. The point is the assertion that the so-called welfare state has significantly contributed to (collective) prosperity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-30 15:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...the welfare state-driven prosperity of Northern Europe.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-08-30 17:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's my take on the whole sentence. You could remove 'welfare' from 'welfare state-driven' since technically this term only means that a more expanded role of government has led to prosperity. The term ‘Wohlstand’ obviously does not directly address the welfare state but it is of course implied that an expanded level of social services had a lot to do with achieving Wohlstand. The only concern I have about using ‘state-driven’ alone is that this label often gets attached to authoritarian states and that’s not what we need here..

“Our understanding of the history of those blocks is derived from the awareness of a common universal history/thread of modern progressivism, from the socialist model and the unfettered (staunch) capitalism of the US to the welfare state-driven prosperity of Northern Europe (to the welfare state-driven models of Northern European prosperity)”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-08-30 21:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wikidiff.com/prosperity/affluence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-08-30 21:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence sounds better if you insert 'ranging' after 'progressivism:

"Our understanding of the history of these blocks is derived from the awareness of a common universal thread of modern progressivism, ranging from the socialist model and the unfettered capitalism of the US to the welfare state-driven prosperity (affluence) of Northern Europe."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Michael! I'll consider it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search