aus dem Horizont

English translation: from the perspective/from the viewpoint/vantage point of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus dem Horizont
English translation:from the perspective/from the viewpoint/vantage point of
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

14:27 Aug 30, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Multi-media theatre performance
German term or phrase: aus dem Horizont
Greetings! Same text, same paragraph. I realize that 'Horizont' refers to our mental/emotional/intellectual capactiy to understand a concept...and now?

Context:
Die Geschichte dieser Blocks verstehen wir aus dem Horizont einer uns gemeinsamen - universellen - Geschichte der Fortschrittsmoderne, ob nun in der sozialistischen und der hart-kapitalistischen US-amerikanischen Variante oder in wohlstandsstaatlichen Varianten des europäischen Nordens.

for better understanding of the BLOCKS, here is the second BLOCK in the series:
http://www.viertewelt.de/archiv/2015/block_tehran.html

My attempt:
We view the emergence of these blocks within our horizon; our understanding of our common - universal - neo-progressive history, be it of the socialist, hardcore-capitalist US American variety or of the North European national prosperity sort.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
from the perspective
Explanation:
"We view these blocks from the perspective of a common, universal ... "
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
I've put all suggestions in the glossary. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from the perspective
Paul Cohen
4 +2from the viewpoint of
Helen Shiner
3 +2from the awareness/vantage point
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from the perspective


Explanation:
"We view these blocks from the perspective of a common, universal ... "

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I've put all suggestions in the glossary. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Paul, I though of perspective. Let's see what the community thinks sounds better. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: These are all fine, but you were first.
2 hrs
  -> And I'm usually last! ;-)

agree  David Hollywood: perspective is the best way to go here IMO
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Stephen Reader
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the viewpoint of


Explanation:
What they describe is the context within which they are framing their take on things. I think this sounds a bit more natural.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, of course! Thanks Helen! I hope you're well and happily busy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: that's the idea
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Stephen Reader: Maybe also a variant using your explanation - 'Our take on these blocks sees them in the context of... [our/ a common...]'?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the awareness/vantage point


Explanation:
Not sure that viewpoint or perspective is enough. Anybody can have a viewpoint or perspective. If that's all the author wanted to convey, there are simpler ways of doing that in German. To me, 'Horizon' suggests a broader, more expanded or better view from a more elevated or more specialized perspective.

Compare with quote below which is structurally close to Ramey's sentence:

"Our sense of European identity is derived from the awareness of a common historical narrative that runs from Dante to Erasmus to Shakespeare."
https://books.google.com/books?id=gw3eZof9B10C&pg=PA733&lpg=...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I do believe you're right, Michael - awareness is very nice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: or 'against the backdrop of'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen. That's another good one.

agree  Björn Vrooman: I'll go against the majority here, since explanations (regarding the other answers) are amiss. You can add my suggestion if you like.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree but why not post your own suggestion? I can't take credit for that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search