Werkvertiefung

English translation: Other art publications (literally=close(r) analysis of an artist's work or oeuvre)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkvertiefung
English translation:Other art publications (literally=close(r) analysis of an artist's work or oeuvre)
Entered by: Helen Shiner

13:25 Nov 22, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art Prints and Publications
German term or phrase: Werkvertiefung
The word is used in a website header, which reads: Ausstellungskataloge, Monografien, Filme, Werkvertiefungen
I am stumped as to how to translate this and would be grateful for help!
Leah Morano
Germany
Other art publications
Explanation:
See my discussion box entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2016-11-24 13:10:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think given the context, this makes the most sense. I appreciate your help and knowledge of art publications - thank you Helen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Other art publications
Helen Shiner
3(further) inquiry of works
Michael Martin, MA
3a deeper exploration of individual works
Teangacha


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werkvertiefungen
a deeper exploration of individual works


Explanation:
This also seemed to be implied in excerpt from rest of article. Hope it helps.

Teangacha
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(further) inquiry of works


Explanation:
“Directors, curators, and faculty have engaged Vassar students in a laboratory-like atmosphere through direct experience and inquiry of works in the permanent collection” http://info.vassar.edu/news/2012-2013/130118-fllac-recent.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-11-24 04:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How is this for a workaround?

"..monographs, films and other textual and visual material."

"..monographs, films and other productions."

"..monographs, films and other resources."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: That only works in that sort of context. As a heading on a publishers' website, it won't mean anything. Hence the need for a workaround.
3 hrs
  -> Fair enough. See added note.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Other art publications


Explanation:
See my discussion box entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2016-11-24 13:10:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
I think given the context, this makes the most sense. I appreciate your help and knowledge of art publications - thank you Helen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search