inkohlt

English translation: carbonized

15:31 Jun 20, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: inkohlt
"inkohltes Holz", the material of a crucifix found during the excavation of a graveyard. A previous English-to-German discussion on this word yielded "carbonific", but I'm not sure I'm convinced by that--can't seem to find convincing references. There's also "charred" but that perhaps suggests it sustained damage from fire at some point, and I'm not sure that's the case.

Any thoughts?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
English translation:carbonized
Explanation:
My "Technikwörterbuch Kernphysik und Kerntechnik" (!) from 1960 lists"Inkohlung" as "carbonization", unfortunately without giving any context or additional info.

Selected response from:

Detva
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5carbonized
Detva
3 +2coalified
Herbmione Granger


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carbonized


Explanation:
My "Technikwörterbuch Kernphysik und Kerntechnik" (!) from 1960 lists"Inkohlung" as "carbonization", unfortunately without giving any context or additional info.



Detva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://dict.leo.org/german-english/inkohlung
49 mins

agree  Stephen Reader: Convincing. Regards, Phil!
1 hr

agree  Sangeeta Joshi
10 hrs

agree  milinad
14 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coalified


Explanation:
'Coalified wood' is what the geeks call it: http://www.thefossilforum.com/index.php?/topic/9629-petrifie... , assuming this is a type of preserved wood.
The dict.cc doesn't list 'carbonization' as a translation for 'Inkohlung'.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Inkohlung
Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 day 38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Björn Vrooman: See disc., assuming the author used the correct term in German.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, assuming that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search