konservatorisch geprüft

English translation: conservation-quality (materials)

22:17 Jul 16, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: konservatorisch geprüft
The Innenaustattung of a refurbished museum uses "konservatorisch geprüfte Materialien".

For some reason I can't think of a way to word this in English that doesn't sound like Denglish. Any ideas?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
English translation:conservation-quality (materials)
Explanation:
It is usually expressed in this way.

http://www.fineart.co.uk/buying/Conservation_Level_Framing.a...

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documents/caringforprints...

See section: Reduce the risks - https://www.museumsgalleriesscotland.org.uk/advice/collectio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-07-17 07:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is 'conservation-grade materials' as here: http://www.plowden-smith.com/services/conservation-restorati...
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conservation-quality (materials)
Helen Shiner
3 +1materials successfully used on previous conservation projects
Lancashireman
3conservation tested
Vere Barzilai


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konservatorisch geprüfte Materialien
materials successfully used on previous conservation projects


Explanation:
It's longer, but at least it's real English.

If the 'konservatorisch' element can be omitted (i.e. because it is obvious from the context): tried-and-tested materials
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="tried-and-tested material...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Or as found on another UK page: "materials approved to ensure a high standard of conservation" // If not materials: "Each object was inspected by a conservator to ensure[...]" http://www.bradfordmuseums.org/blog/installing-splendours-of...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Björn. I agree with your comment in the DB expressing scepticism about the existence of an independent process, of an external body with the authority to confer approval.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservation tested


Explanation:
Conservation treatment leads to conservation tested items and materials.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bespoke conservation treatments of painted surfaces in historic interiors. ... It may sometimes also include testing conservation methods and materials

    https://www.historybydesign.org/conservation/
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conservation-quality (materials)


Explanation:
It is usually expressed in this way.

http://www.fineart.co.uk/buying/Conservation_Level_Framing.a...

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documents/caringforprints...

See section: Reduce the risks - https://www.museumsgalleriesscotland.org.uk/advice/collectio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-07-17 07:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is 'conservation-grade materials' as here: http://www.plowden-smith.com/services/conservation-restorati...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  Stephen Reader: Though strictly speaking, redundant, possibly: certified conservation-quality materials...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  oa_xxx (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, orla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search