einen toten Punkt überschreitet

English translation: push past a point of resistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen toten Punkt überschreitet
English translation:push past a point of resistance
Entered by: Mary Burdman

18:53 Sep 29, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Leather work
German term or phrase: einen toten Punkt überschreitet
This phrase occurs in a description of making a leather sheath for a knife.

The entire phrase runs:

Bei der Konstruktion ist es wichtig zu beachten, dass das Messer nicht auf der Spitze aufliegt, sondern mit dem Handschutz innen auf einem Gegenlager auf dem Keder. Richtig gefertigt, schnappt das Messer regelrecht ein, wenn man **einen toten Punkt überschreitet** und sich die Lederscheide nach dem anfänglichen Weiten durch das übermaßige Messer wieder zurückbildet.

Any ideas?
Thanks,
Mary
Mary Burdman
United States
push past a point of resistance
Explanation:
If you try to sheath a knife, there is a "point" at which there is resistance due to the design of the knife and holder, and you need to exert strength to push past this resistance so that the blade snaps into place. Similarly, there is a threshold for removing the knife.
More natural would be "push past the resistance" or something. I don't know any blade enthusiasts that would use "dead point" in this situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-09-30 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped, Mary!
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a dead point is overcome
Armorel Young
4push past a point of resistance
Herbmione Granger
1if it is not dead centre
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a dead point is overcome


Explanation:
If you google "dead point" + "knife" you'll get a range of references, e.g.

"The cleverly designed mechanism uses lever arms that move relative to one another. These prevent the mechanism from overcoming its dead point even when only minimal force is applied by the hand, therefore reliably preventing the blade from folding up even without a lock during normal use."

https://www.boker.de/en/pocketknives/boker-plus/innovative-k...

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Google?
18 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
if it is not dead centre


Explanation:
If the sheath is properly madem the knife simply falls into place if it is not dead centre.

This is how I understand it - maybe something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-09-30 07:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

properly made,

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push past a point of resistance


Explanation:
If you try to sheath a knife, there is a "point" at which there is resistance due to the design of the knife and holder, and you need to exert strength to push past this resistance so that the blade snaps into place. Similarly, there is a threshold for removing the knife.
More natural would be "push past the resistance" or something. I don't know any blade enthusiasts that would use "dead point" in this situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-09-30 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped, Mary!

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search