Sehstrahlen

English translation: seeing luminaries

12:20 Oct 11, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Self-portraits
German term or phrase: Sehstrahlen
On the meaning of closed and open eyes in self-portraiture. Here specifically referring to Paul Klee (for a picture of the work referenced after ‘Sehstrahlen’ (ie ‘Gespenst’) see https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/eb/Paul_Kle...

‘Als Emotionsträger wählt Paul Klee dabei häufig das Gesicht und vor allem die Augen: Geschlossen symbolisieren sie Andacht, Pathos oder Versunkenheit, geöffnet können sie zu Sehstrahlen^(Gespenst) werden. In Werken wie Grenzen des Verstandes, 1927, 298, oder Physiognomische Kristallisation, 1924, 15, sollte Paul Klee sie weiter von ihrer abbildhaften Darstellung lösen und zum Vexierspiel zwischen abstrakter Komposition und Bildnis machen.’

I don’t get what is meant with Sehstrahlen - rays of light, line of sight have come up, perhaps direct gaze?! The eyes in the picture to me look faded, jaded and not at all like the image that Sehstrahlen conjures up for me but maybe that’s the resolution, or me, I guess they are staring straight out at us so maybe that’s what’s meant but still no idea how to word it.
Any suggestions welcome, target is British English though probably makes little difference here. Thank you!
oa_xxx (X)
Germany
English translation:seeing luminaries
Explanation:
I think the Sehstrahlen refer to "seeing rays"/eye beams: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_beam

So, the eyes, when open, become animated, "seeing," and since they are the sources of the seeing rays, can be thought of as tiny suns or moons.
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2seeing luminaries
Herbmione Granger
3blazing eyes / glaring eyes
Yvonne Roith
3visual rays
Vere Barzilai
3rays of vision
Stephen Reader
3become radiant with vision
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zu Sehstrahlen werden
become radiant with vision


Explanation:
One way of translating it.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seeing luminaries


Explanation:
I think the Sehstrahlen refer to "seeing rays"/eye beams: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_beam

So, the eyes, when open, become animated, "seeing," and since they are the sources of the seeing rays, can be thought of as tiny suns or moons.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Demaison-Doherty
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

agree  Lancashireman: The two weeks are up. No sign of asker returning. Closure will come as a relief to all answerers.
15 days
  -> Thanks, Shire Man!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rays of vision


Explanation:
All the helpful discussion, well, helps! Looking at the painting (thanks for the link) suggests this almost 1:1 solution for me - eyes almost robotic with those crosses/lines in them, 'hitting' you (the viewer).

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual rays


Explanation:
An imaginary line representing the path of light from an object to the eye


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/visual%20ray
    https://books.google.co.il/books?id=j8RgCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT21&lpg=PT21&dq=visual+rays+theory&source=bl&ots=DUiEnE7AuM&sig=DLZk03VVihx4BFvok_x0_Fe
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blazing eyes / glaring eyes


Explanation:
I think this expresses the meaning of strahlen. The eyes are like a beam, ghostly.

Example sentence(s):
  • opened, they can be blazing eyes
Yvonne Roith
Germany
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search