kaschiert auf ...

English translation: laid on

16:28 Oct 20, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: kaschiert auf ...
I'm looking for a translation for "kaschiert". It appears in the detailed description of the works in an art exhibition. For example, it appears several times in the Romantik und Moderne exhibition at the Kupferstichkabinett:
- Feder in Grau auf Vergépapier, kaschiert auf blauem Naturpapier
...kaschiert auf Vergépapier
- Öl auf Vergépapier, kaschiert auf dickeres Papier
- Feder und Pinsel in Schwarz (Tusche), grau laviert, über Vorzeichnung mit Graphitstift, auf Vergépapier, kaschiert auf Papier (nicht original)
The Romantik und Moderne exhibition list can be found here: http://ww2.smb.museum/smb/export/downloadPM.php?id=4175

"laminated" from a previous Kudoz query doesn't seem to fit the period (1400-1600). I'm wondering if it might mean "mounted".
Daisy Waites
United Kingdom
English translation:laid on
Explanation:
"Laid on" would be the usual art-historical term, as in "oil on paper laid on panel", "oil on paper laid on canvas", "watercolour on paper laid on board", "ink on paper laid on paper" and so on.
Of course, if you’re using “laid paper” for Vergépapier, you may want to avoid the repetition of “laid”, and in such an instance I would recommend: “(e.g. ink) on laid paper mounted on (e.g. blue / thicker) paper”. Any trade or more technical terms would be out of place in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2017-10-23 09:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clear, the process involves attaching the original support to a second, stronger or more stable, support, for conservation, rather than presentation, purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2017-10-23 20:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Daisy. If you're thinking of the example "... auf Velinpapier (kaschiert)", I would translate with "laid on wove paper". I can't envisage a case in which the secondary support is not described.
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... backed with / on (or more precisely still, *pasted* on a ((support)) backing of...
Stephen Reader
5 +1"mounted" on laid paper
Sarah Prais
4 +1laid on
Richard George Elliott
1 +3fixed
Kphred
Summary of reference entries provided
Laminated seems to be in the right direction
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... backed with / on (or more precisely still, *pasted* on a ((support)) backing of...


Explanation:
Backed with, or pasted on, seems to be more specific than the general 'mounted on' / 'on a mount of' (or 'on a ... mount') to which the work doesn't have to be attached by more than two slips of tape or by a superimposed mat. Thx to Kim & Kphred for putting me onto the critical bonding/glue element.


    https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/kaschiert
Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
39 mins

agree  Herbmione Granger: My first thought was 'mounted on'. If it's paper on paper, I assume that it's glued :)
7 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"mounted" on laid paper


Explanation:
Mounting paintings or drawings on another sheet of handmade paper was common in the period described.

Sarah Prais
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sarah. I just wanted to say thanks. I would have awarded your answer some points if I could. I've found "mounted on" in museum descriptions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X): rag paper
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed


Explanation:
This refers to the fixer, bonding the materials (oil, paint, etc.) to the surface, usually in the form of a varnish (in the respective time period).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2017-10-22 14:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Daisy, "fixative" is probably the more correct term in painting.

Kphred
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Kphred. Thanks for this suggestion. Is the "fixer" sometimes also known as a "fixative"? See for example: "Although applying a fixative is a well-documented and common practice among artists using pastel, in this case the flaking persisted over the ensuing seven decades despite Sutherland’s fixative application." https://www.moma.org/explore/inside_out/2015/12/08/francis-bacons-painting-1946-histories-and-conservation-part-2/

Asker: Hello again Kphred. I think "fixed" might be "fixiert" in German (see examples below). Thanks for providing further information on art techniques - it has been useful for my translation. "Die Seidenmalfarben musst du nach dem Bemalen des Tuchs mit Dampf fixieren." https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/fixieren Haarspray als Alleskönner: Fixieren von gemalten Bildern und getrockneten Blumen http://www.paradisi.de/Beauty_und_Pflege/Haarpflege/Haarspray/News/50664.php


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Laminated and bonded are OK too. Laminated does have modern, high-tech connotations, but it's not wrong.
34 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: With Phil
1 hr

agree  gangels (X): Affixed to
2 days 6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laid on


Explanation:
"Laid on" would be the usual art-historical term, as in "oil on paper laid on panel", "oil on paper laid on canvas", "watercolour on paper laid on board", "ink on paper laid on paper" and so on.
Of course, if you’re using “laid paper” for Vergépapier, you may want to avoid the repetition of “laid”, and in such an instance I would recommend: “(e.g. ink) on laid paper mounted on (e.g. blue / thicker) paper”. Any trade or more technical terms would be out of place in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2017-10-23 09:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clear, the process involves attaching the original support to a second, stronger or more stable, support, for conservation, rather than presentation, purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2017-10-23 20:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Daisy. If you're thinking of the example "... auf Velinpapier (kaschiert)", I would translate with "laid on wove paper". I can't envisage a case in which the secondary support is not described.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Richard.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Richard. Thanks for this very helpful answer. If the source text simply says "kaschiert" without specifying the support, is it possible to just write "laid"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Convincing, also because, in 'oil on paper laid on panel', for ex., is much more likely to be pasted than only attached with tape/clamped on, etc. /..23 Oct.: Re. conservation/presentation, yes, thx for this clear distinction too. Just so.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen.




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Laminated seems to be in the right direction

Reference information:
Unter Kaschieren versteht man das Verbinden mehrerer Lagen gleicher oder verschiedener Materialien. In der Papierveredelung sind dies Papier oder Karton mit Folie. Eine Folienkaschierung kommt vor allem dort zum Einsatz, wo langlebige Printprodukte wie Bücher oder Verkaufskataloge vor Abnutzung geschützt werden sollen. Für die Kaschierung werden meist Matt-, Glanz-, Struktur- und Forchheimfolien eingesetzt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papierveredelung#Folienkaschie...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eleanore Strauss: that is the trade term. Bonded is also an option
12 mins
agree  Ramey Rieger
1 hr
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search