Kernkonvolut

English translation: core body of work / core oeuvre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernkonvolut
English translation:core body of work / core oeuvre
Entered by: Katy L Dean

18:11 Jul 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Archiving (of Künstlernachlässe)
German term or phrase: Kernkonvolut
It appears that the term has something to do with paring down the body of an artist's 'Nachlässe' (papers/manuscripts/sketches etc. that are left when they die) to the essentials:


"Sollte ich mich also entschließen, Last von denen nehmen zu wollen, die sich um meine Arbeiten im Fall von Krankheit oder Tod kümmern, und sollte ich den Erhalt meines künstlerischen Erbes anstreben, dann wird es notwendig, meine Werke in einem Verzeichnis zu erfassen und eine repräsentative Auswahl (Kernkonvolut) festzulegen".

I can't think of a suitable translation. Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Katy L Dean
core body of work / core oeuvre
Explanation:
He is talking here about his artistic estate, rather than documentation (normally referred to as the written estate, when dealing with an artist's Nachlass).

Core oeuvre:
in the end one has to deal with the
contradiction that Boltraffio on the one hand got harshly dismissed, and on the other hand,
and very likely, still included into the the core oeuvre, while it remains unknown to what
degree;
http://authenticationinart.org/pdf/papers/the-unique-propert...

http://www.artbook.com/9783775738514.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-26 18:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Core body of work:

To a certain degree, the perception of delay is the product of the way that
Duchamp's career has been framed. In the standard summary, we find the paradox
of the amazing importance of an artist whose core body of work (with the exception
of certain scattered items and his secret last work) was all produced in little
more than a decade, in the period of 1912 to 1923.
https://archivariusblog.files.wordpress.com/2016/01/70-autum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-26 18:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Verzeichnis mentioned may be a catalogue raisonné (Werkverzeichnis), rather than merely a list.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, very useful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4core body of work / core oeuvre
Helen Shiner
3core selection (of works)
Wendy Streitparth
3essential works
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
core body of work / core oeuvre


Explanation:
He is talking here about his artistic estate, rather than documentation (normally referred to as the written estate, when dealing with an artist's Nachlass).

Core oeuvre:
in the end one has to deal with the
contradiction that Boltraffio on the one hand got harshly dismissed, and on the other hand,
and very likely, still included into the the core oeuvre, while it remains unknown to what
degree;
http://authenticationinart.org/pdf/papers/the-unique-propert...

http://www.artbook.com/9783775738514.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-26 18:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Core body of work:

To a certain degree, the perception of delay is the product of the way that
Duchamp's career has been framed. In the standard summary, we find the paradox
of the amazing importance of an artist whose core body of work (with the exception
of certain scattered items and his secret last work) was all produced in little
more than a decade, in the period of 1912 to 1923.
https://archivariusblog.files.wordpress.com/2016/01/70-autum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-26 18:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Verzeichnis mentioned may be a catalogue raisonné (Werkverzeichnis), rather than merely a list.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thanks very much, very useful references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Purkis
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Elisabeth

agree  Lancashireman
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Lancashireman

agree  philgoddard: Though personally I'd leave it out because it's just saying the same thing (repräsentative Auswahl) twice.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. I see what is in brackets as the more technical term.

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ your added note re. the '(Werk)verzeichnis'
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essential works


Explanation:
decide on a representative collection (essential works)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core selection (of works)


Explanation:
The core selection of works was first shown at the Centre for Contemporary Art in Geneva from March to May 2001, reflecting the range and strength of the works created
https://www.mca.com.au/artists-works/exhibitions/225-materia...

This focused exhibition traces some of the key ideas through a core selection of works from Fabro’s career.
https://www.mariangoodman.com/exhibitions/luciano-fabro/pres...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search