zippelfrei

English translation: without ragged edges

19:06 Aug 19, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: zippelfrei
I'm assuming this is referring to the little zigzags, dents, or tears that can appear when cutting with scissors. The original sentence comes from a book for children and goes as follows: "Denn mit einem solchen Schneidemesser lässt sich sauberer und „zippelfreier“ schneiden als mit einer Schere."
Spencer Nelson
Canada
English translation:without ragged edges
Explanation:
Tentatively: a typo for zipfelfrei. As Michael says, it might be a local dialect version of the word, or if this is a transcription of a recording, for instance, just a misheard word.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again! This answer fits well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2without ragged edges
Helen Shiner
5 -1accurate/error free
Cillie Swart
Summary of reference entries provided
Zippel (colloq. for Zipfel) and associated vb, zippeln (tug at loose ends etc.)
Stephen Reader

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without ragged edges


Explanation:
Tentatively: a typo for zipfelfrei. As Michael says, it might be a local dialect version of the word, or if this is a transcription of a recording, for instance, just a misheard word.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks again! This answer fits well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Adrian

agree  Lancashireman
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lancashireman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accurate/error free


Explanation:
I like error free but accurate or straight works also


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=zipfelfrei
    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=zipfelfrei
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: Zippel ≠ error
5 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 4 hrs
Reference: Zippel (colloq. for Zipfel) and associated vb, zippeln (tug at loose ends etc.)

Reference information:
Just in post-answer-confirmation of Helen and Spencer -
https://www.snaply.de/wickelschal-zippel-junior-schnittmuste... - (pattern for) a children's scarf worn to form a triangle - a point (a Munich-based website)
or these 2 finds (not accessed in detail, no need):

zippeln - Ruhrgebietssprache
http://www.ruhrgebietssprache.de/lexikon/zippeln.html
Anonymous View

zippeln (auch: zuppeln). aus Nervosität dauernd mit den Fingern an sich herumfummeln; bei Männern oft das Herumzupfen an den Nasen- oder Barthaaren ...
zippeln am Rock rum | WordReference Forums
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/zippeln-am-rock-rum....
- so we're talking 'loose ends' or 'ends' at all as in Helen's 'ragged', and in the verb, the tugging/fussing/picking around them or as if searching for them.


    https://www.snaply.de/wickelschal-zippel-junior-schnittmuster-ebook/a-68006501/
Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search