im Gegensatz der Form zur Materie

English translation: in the opposition of/contrast/antithesis between form and material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im gegensatz der form zur materie
English translation:in the opposition of/contrast/antithesis between form and material
Entered by: Helen Shiner

12:55 Jan 9, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Design Theory
German term or phrase: im Gegensatz der Form zur Materie
Here is a chunk of a fairly impenetrable academic text on design theory, talking about the work of Vilem Flusser. The part I can't make out is from "Das ostentativ designtheoretische... up to "...hervor", particularly the part from "im Gegensatz..Materie", trying to work out which parts of the sentence go with which others.

Flussers Text präsentiert sich am Ende als die Privilegierung einer Designtheorie, in der neben ‚den Medien’ auch ‚die Formen’ und ‚die Materialien’ zu Eckpunkten designwissenschaftlicher Beforschung werden. Das ostentativ designtheoretische Moment von Flussers Arbeit tritt hier im Gegensatz der Form zur Materie hervor und dass daraus phänomenologische Rückschlüsse zu gewinnen sind, wie derjenige, dass die Form das Wie der Materie sei und Materie das Was der Form und dass dann Design eine Methode darstelle, der Materie Form zu verleihen.

Any help much appreciated!
Thank you
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
in the opposition of/contrast/antithesis between form and material
Explanation:
Several ways to say it, but what you choose will depend on how it fits with the rest of your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-09 14:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With pleasure.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the opposition of/contrast/antithesis between form and material
Helen Shiner
4in the contrast between form and matter
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
im gegensatz der form zur materie
in the opposition of/contrast/antithesis between form and material


Explanation:
Several ways to say it, but what you choose will depend on how it fits with the rest of your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-09 14:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With pleasure.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 267
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's great, thanks so much for your help, Helen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: No one knows better!
18 mins
  -> Aw, thank you, Ramey

agree  Stephen Reader: ... emerges in (Flusser's contrasting of)... /PS Happy N-Y, everyone!
50 mins
  -> Happy New Year and thanks, Stephen!

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Teresa Finn: I favour antithesis in particular
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa. So do I.

agree  dboyd1
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, dboyd1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the contrast between form and matter


Explanation:
Askers are required to narrow down their query to a single term. Single terms can be researched easily; but often translators run into problems that are more complex and don't get clarity until they translate the whole sentence..

"Here, the element in Flusser's work that is pointedly devoted to design theory emerges in the contrast between form and matter, giving rise to phenomenological conclusions such as form is the "How" of matter and matter is the "What" of form, from which follows that design is a method of lending form to matter."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It can be hard, especially with dense text like this, to be able to narrow down a specific phrase. I am very grateful for the holistic view here, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Material is such a key aspect of design, it must be the right translation in this case./I disagree.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> If the same sentence discusses the "How" and "What", it makes a lot of sense to "return to the original opposition 'matter-form' "




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search