Hinterglas Malerei

English translation: Reverse glass painting

08:06 Jun 6, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fine Arts
German term or phrase: Hinterglas Malerei
This is for a catalogue, listing and illustrating works by an artist in Switzerland. It's a technique of painting on the back of moderately to fairly thick glass to achieve very bland visual effects.
Karin Baasch
Switzerland
English translation:Reverse glass painting
Explanation:
Reverse painting on glass is an art form consisting of applying paint to a piece of glass and then viewing the image by turning the glass over and looking through the glass at the image. Another term used to refer to the art of cold painting and gilding on the back of glass is verre églomisé, named after the French decorator Jean-Baptiste Glomy (1711–86), who framed prints using glass that had been reverse-painted.[1] In German it is known as Hinterglasmalerei.
Selected response from:

Karin Redclift
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Reverse glass painting
Karin Redclift
4verre eglomise
Chris Pr
4painting on glass, glass painting
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reverse glass painting


Explanation:
Reverse painting on glass is an art form consisting of applying paint to a piece of glass and then viewing the image by turning the glass over and looking through the glass at the image. Another term used to refer to the art of cold painting and gilding on the back of glass is verre églomisé, named after the French decorator Jean-Baptiste Glomy (1711–86), who framed prints using glass that had been reverse-painted.[1] In German it is known as Hinterglasmalerei.

Example sentence(s):
  • Reverse glass painting is known as Hinterglasmalerei in Germany.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_glass_painting
Karin Redclift
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  Richard George Elliott
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Michael Wetzel
3 days 9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painting on glass, glass painting


Explanation:
MOMA refers to them simply as ‘glass paintings’: https://assets.moma.org/documents/moma_catalogue_448_3000631...

Artforum, the journal, as ‘paintings on glass’: https://www.artforum.com/print/196702/kandinsky-s-paintings-...

And some of the foremost specialists on Kandinsky, such as Konrad Rötel: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Kandinsky-Paintings-Hinterglassmale... and Rose Carol Washton Long (here for the Guggenheim): https://www.guggenheim.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/615214...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-06-07 07:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read ‘As do some of the foremost ...’

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verre eglomise


Explanation:
Is another term derived from the French....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-06-07 05:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and with accents...
verre églomisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-06-07 05:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
"Backpainting/Verre Eglomisé/Hinterglasmalerei involves painting on the back of glass using opaque colours and sometimes goldleaf."

http://www.yannypetters.net/verre-eglomise.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-06-15 05:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus the French also brings a bit more mystique... :)

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search