International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Fädelschnur

English translation: cord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fädelschnur
English translation:cord
Entered by: gfish

09:11 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Fädelschnur
Perlen im Stella-Design. 8 Meter Fädelschnur, ein Fingerring, 2 Ohrringhaken und eine ausführliche Anleitung.
MSH
cord
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2threading cord
Eckhard Boehle
3thread
ukaiser (X)
3cord
Allesklar
3cord
gfish


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fädelschnur
cord


Explanation:
...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
F�delschnur
cord


Explanation:
.



    Reference: http://www.accessqualitytoys.com/item-detail.cfm?ID=166
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fädelschnur
thread


Explanation:
If this is for children, it is a more or less simple thread.
String of pearls is for real jewellery.

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fädelschnur
threading cord


Explanation:
http://www.galt.co.uk/playlearn/play04.htm:
Set of 20 cotton reels in 4 bright colours plus a chunky threading cord. Ideal for threading and stacking to encourage hand/eye coordination and manual dexterity. Made from tough, durable plastic.

http://www.israelshop1.com/pd_wooden.cfm:
Black threading cord available on request.

http://www.teacherssupply.com/viewdesc.asp?productid=999:
Set of 20 cotton reels in 4 bright colors plus a chunky threading cord.

http://www.bakerross.co.uk/showitem2.asp?fldImgID=2851:
Educational and fun! Children will love threading and making their own wooden bracelets and necklaces. Each set contains an assortment of coloured wooden beads and threading cord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-20 09:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jewelsupplies.articleinsider.com/65492_beading_compon...
In order to accommodate your design, you will need to choose a beading cord of appropriate weight.

As you go to choose your beading components, you will have to consider things such as, will you be knotting your threading cord, are you going to include clasps, do you need to crimp the ends of your work, and what weight you need for your thread. These types of questions will help you figure out the amount of threading material you will need, the type and weight of stringing material, if you need bead tips, and so on.



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
13 mins
  -> Thanks, shabda!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ellen EZ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search