Ausdrucksplastik

English translation: Discussion

10:03 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
German term or phrase: Ausdrucksplastik
"Selbst ein Katalog zum Thema Ausdrucksplastik geht nicht auf Künstler XXX ein, erwähnt sie nicht einmal."
The text is about sculpture in the Weimar Republic, I want to leave Ausdrucksplastik and add an explanation and I'm not happy with "expressive sculpture" and "Expressionist sculpture"
Sarah Swift
English translation:Discussion
Explanation:
Don't know how to help, but here's a quote about Wilhelm Lehmbruck, described in one article as the "Vater der Ausdrucksplastik":

It was then that he broke free of his fascination with Rodin and developed an Expressionist style by elongating the human figure and emphasizing its ability to convey emotions, ethical attitudes and ideas.

(Should be an Ask the Asker entry, but it's too long)
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Very helpful definition! Am opting for "expressive sculpture", but querying it with author, as expressive sculpture not specific to early 20th Century.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1expressive sculpture
lucasm (X)
2Discussion
Nick Somers (X)
2 -1character plastic
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Discussion


Explanation:
Don't know how to help, but here's a quote about Wilhelm Lehmbruck, described in one article as the "Vater der Ausdrucksplastik":

It was then that he broke free of his fascination with Rodin and developed an Expressionist style by elongating the human figure and emphasizing its ability to convey emotions, ethical attitudes and ideas.

(Should be an Ask the Asker entry, but it's too long)


Nick Somers (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Very helpful definition! Am opting for "expressive sculpture", but querying it with author, as expressive sculpture not specific to early 20th Century.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
character plastic


Explanation:
Just an idea - but you might have to consult a specific arts dictionary

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Lee (X): "Plastik/plastic" is in this case a false friend, I'm afraid
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressive sculpture


Explanation:
"Plastik" is sculpture in English, that much is clear. As for the specific term, see http://www.uen.org/core/core.do?courseNum=1230 "Create
expressive sculpture using art elements, including line, texture, form..."

There are plenty of other examples per google.

lucasm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search