geschlossen

English translation: inward-looking nature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschlossene Natur
English translation:inward-looking nature
Entered by: Sarah Swift

19:46 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture; feminist academic prose
German term or phrase: geschlossen
Context: Youngish woman quoting deal old man in feminist essay on sculpture
"Die geistige Erfassung des Dynamischen stehe im Gegensatz zum statischen, geschlossenen Wesen der Frau."
The gist of the text quoted by the author is that women should not sculpt in large formats, because they don't understand space, and they don't understand movement either. This sentence refers to the latter. I don't get the "geschlossen" bit. "well rounded"? "self-contained"? "unified"? "closed"? Would be very grateful indeed for an explanation from a native speaker.
Sarah Swift
private
Explanation:
or: moderate, inward-looking, reticent, diffident
I also like your own "self-contained" or "restrained" (Francis)
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
In the end I went for "inward-looking", but thanks to all answerers and contributors, I found the discussion extremely helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closed
ENGSOL
3 +2private
Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 +2restrained nature
Francis Lee (X)
3conservative
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closed


Explanation:
From the context you've provided, a simple "closed" would seem appropriate here, i.e. closed = not receptive (to)

Perhaps you could say:
...the static, closed and unreceptive female being

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: I agree: the author means "closed," in a figurative sense: not open, not receptive, not welcoming, not embracing, etc. The choice has to do with the greater context and apparent authorial intent.
45 mins

agree  mill2
11 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restrained nature


Explanation:
as in "naturally" restrained/limited/bound
(low rating = low confidence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-05 20:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"finite\", perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-05 21:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(natural/intrinsic) confines of womanhood\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-05 21:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"retentive\" could be an option

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: These are also good options, depending again on the authorial intent. I like the idea of "restrained," especially as contrasted with the Dynamic.
55 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private


Explanation:
or: moderate, inward-looking, reticent, diffident
I also like your own "self-contained" or "restrained" (Francis)


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In the end I went for "inward-looking", but thanks to all answerers and contributors, I found the discussion extremely helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mustafaer

agree  MMUlr: I like self-contained... as in this description of a Vermeer painting: http://essentialvermeer.20m.com/cat_about/blue.htm
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Danke, MMUlr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservative


Explanation:
I think in this context, conservative would be the appropriate adjective.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search