Reh ihrer Menagerie

English translation: a doe of her own domestication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reh ihrer Menagerie
English translation:a doe of her own domestication
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

16:06 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture; feminist academic prose
German term or phrase: Reh ihrer Menagerie
"Eine Frau redet so, modelliert so, sich, ihr Leben, wenn sie das Glück hat, in ihrem Leben zu bleiben, selbst Reh ihrer Menagerie" (nothing changed, he writes like that)

Context: Still on sculpture in Weimar republic. The author thinks that male sculptors create ponderous monuments and that women's sculpture is lighter and more natural - women in art just have to be themselves, men want it all to mean something.
Sarah Swift
a doe of her own domestication
Explanation:
Translating the 'menagerie' literally doesn't quite bring over the supposed level of control she has.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks also to Susanne, whose comments on the connotations of mengagerie were extremely useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a doe of her own domestication
Sandy A Pirie
4the doe in her own menagerie
Michael Schubert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the doe in her own menagerie


Explanation:
I would use "doe" instead of "deer" because:
1) she is a woman and the emphasis on the feminine seems to be crucial here
2) "doe" conveys a greater sense of delicacy in English

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a doe of her own domestication


Explanation:
Translating the 'menagerie' literally doesn't quite bring over the supposed level of control she has.

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks also to Susanne, whose comments on the connotations of mengagerie were extremely useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): I think you're right that this is a play on "Herr der Lage" (nöh?) and this is IMO a sound solution
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search