Farbsprache

English translation: colorful or vibrant

08:59 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Modern art
German term or phrase: Farbsprache
Talking about a piece of art, they often talk of "Farbsprache". Would that be a colour code or something like that?
Monito
English translation:colorful or vibrant
Explanation:
Yes, context would help, but in general 'Farbsprache' means 'colorful' and even 'vibrant', depending on the rest of the sentence.
Selected response from:

James Girard
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I agree, but only if you have a continuous text
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colorful or vibrant
James Girard
2 +1color palette
Francis Lee (X)
3colour language
Claire Langhard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farbsprache
colour language


Explanation:
depends on the context of course...

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farbsprache
color palette


Explanation:
More context would help, of course ...
Im übetragenen Sinne eventuell "color vocabulary"

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "colo(u)r vocabulary" sounds good (in analogy to "architectural/architectonic vocabulary", for example). See http://www.canadianart.ca/reviews/reviews_ak.cfm and http://www.bowesmuseum.org.uk/education/educationsessionsfur...
15 mins
  -> praise be to that man!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colorful or vibrant


Explanation:
Yes, context would help, but in general 'Farbsprache' means 'colorful' and even 'vibrant', depending on the rest of the sentence.

James Girard
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Yes, I agree, but only if you have a continuous text




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search