Verschränkstäbchen

English translation: modelling sticks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschränkstäbchen
English translation:modelling sticks
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

10:38 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Verschränkstäbchen
Auf einem Reifen bauen zwei Kinder mit 2 bis 4 Verschränkstäbchen einen Stern. Danach versuchen sie, den Reifen zu zweit aufzuheben und herumzutragen, ohne dass sie etwas verlieren.

I have actually found a picture of these at the link below, but am not sure what we call them in English. I think they are more than simply 'craft sticks'. Any ideas?

http://www.froebelsystems.de/bestelliste.htm
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
modelling sticks
Explanation:
Having looked at the picture I think this is what I might call them - although I think I'd be happy with "craft sticks".

I suspect there isn't an existing English name and it's a question of creating one.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4craft sticks
Rebecca Garber
3coloured splints
TransWolf
3modelling sticks
Armorel Young
3interweaving sticks
hbrincker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschränkstäbchen
interweaving sticks


Explanation:
Never heard Verschränkstäbchen before, probably invented by the company. The idea seems to be to weave them at their ends so that it becomes a solid structure, hence my proposal

hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschränkstäbchen
modelling sticks


Explanation:
Having looked at the picture I think this is what I might call them - although I think I'd be happy with "craft sticks".

I suspect there isn't an existing English name and it's a question of creating one.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschränkstäbchen
craft sticks


Explanation:
They are sold at Waldorf schools in the US under this name.
You are right that they are a far cry from the popsicle sticks available in most craft stores: they are longer, thinner, and more flexible. However, they are made of wood, like the more familiar popsicle sticks.
Perhaps "flexible wooden craft sticks"? Which is somewhat awkward, but might help to distinguish them from the popsicle variety?

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschränkstäbchen
coloured splints


Explanation:
We used to call these splints (like the ones for lighting fires) at primary school - at least that's what they look like.

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search