alles wird besser aber nichts wird gut

English translation: Everything is getting better, but nothing turns out well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alles wird besser aber nichts wird gut
English translation:Everything is getting better, but nothing turns out well
Entered by: Umit Altug

23:59 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: alles wird besser aber nichts wird gut
I saw this term as part of a mural which had been painted upon the Berlin Wall and was curious what it meant.
Tim
Everything is getting better,
Explanation:
but nothing turns out well.
[Comparison of claim and outcome.]

another alternative,
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Everything will get better, but nothing will be good.
Kim Metzger
5Everything is getting better,
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Page on Ute Donner
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Everything will get better, but nothing will be good.


Explanation:
Not sure what the writer had in mind exactly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 00:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many East Berliners were skeptical about the future.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Politicians' promises.
2 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): I hope this doesn't apply to 2002!
6 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: title of the painting on the wall by Ute Donner in 1998
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everything is getting better,


Explanation:
but nothing turns out well.
[Comparison of claim and outcome.]

another alternative,

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Page on Ute Donner


Explanation:
The artist


    Reference: http://www.videogruener.de/die_kuenstler/Ute_Donner/ute_donn...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search