Beutel

English translation: bags

17:31 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / 1844 book
German term or phrase: Beutel
The poll tax, which at that time the Christians had to pay to the Turkish Rutsellim was 500 Beutel.

Apparently a currency?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:bags
Explanation:
as a unit of measurement (wheat or the like), so it was not a currency!
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
I haven't seen you before - so I thought I'd give you the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bags
Eva Blanar
4 +1bags
Kim Metzger
4coin bags
ekenar
4pouches
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bags


Explanation:
Beutel means bags. Maybe bags of coins? But give us the German sentence.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ninasc (X)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouches


Explanation:
is another meaning.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bags


Explanation:
as a unit of measurement (wheat or the like), so it was not a currency!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
I haven't seen you before - so I thought I'd give you the points!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coin bags


Explanation:
'coin bag' was the official unit of gold, and other coins back in Ottoman times.

ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search