Feereien

English translation: fairy tales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feereien
English translation:fairy tales
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:05 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / 1844 book
German term or phrase: Feereien
Von den Feereien aus Tausend und eine Nacht war in Basra nichts mehr uebrig.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
fairy tales
Explanation:
die Fee = fairy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 18:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe the magic doings of fairies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 18:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The magical activities of fairies
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fairy tales
Kim Metzger
4 +1Feereien
pschmitt
4magic
Madeleine van Zanten
4magic holiday
buckel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fairy tales


Explanation:
die Fee = fairy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 18:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe the magic doings of fairies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 18:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The magical activities of fairies

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21932
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: exactly.
19 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
46 mins

agree  pschmitt
48 mins

agree  ninasc (X)
53 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feereien


Explanation:
I think Kim is right.
After looking at every available dictionary in vain, I found this on the net, and I think Kim's translation might fit the context.

"Es ist, mit einem Wort die Zauberkraft der poetischen Wahrheit, welche dem, das Wunderbare darstellenden Dichter zu Gebote stehen muß, denn nur diese kann uns hinreißen, und eine bloß grillenhafte Folge zweckloser Feereien, die, wie in manchen Produkten der Art, oft bloß da sind, um den Pagliasso im Knappenkleide zu necken, wird uns als albern und possenhaft immer kalt und ohne Teilnahme lassen."

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.gutenberg.aol.de/etahoff/serapion/serap141.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
11 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magic holiday


Explanation:
it seems to be a pun on Fee or fairy and Ferien holidays, the chances of an extact pun in English might be slim (ie beyond me :) hence a banal magic holiday or even enchanted holiday

buckel
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magic


Explanation:
I would understand Feereien as magic rather than fairy tales - those are Märchen

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search