Zur falschen zeit am falschen ort im falschen job

English translation: Source language is not Haitian Creole

20:11 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Zur falschen zeit am falschen ort im falschen job
it is a joke about bad jobs
Kathy
English translation:Source language is not Haitian Creole
Explanation:
How about posting your request for German>English translation?

The above is not Haitian Creole. My wild guess: "the wrong time, the wrong place, the wrong job."

But remember that translating is not a guessing game. Please seek the appropriate assistance in the appropriate forum.
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the wrong job at the wrong place at the wrong time
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +2At the wrong moment at the wrong place having the wrong job
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Pa bon, pa bon, pa bon, menm!
roody barthelemy
1 +4Source language is not Haitian Creole
Letspeak
3Alternatively, if it's about
TonyTK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
At the wrong moment at the wrong place having the wrong job


Explanation:
but, to be honest, I'm not sure whether the source language really resembles Haitian-Creole.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I answered the same question yesterday. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=344552&keyword=Zur falschen zei...
54 mins

neutral  TonyTK: Kim's answer. The "having" isn't very idiomatic.
1 hr

agree  Ino66 (X)
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Source language is not Haitian Creole


Explanation:
How about posting your request for German>English translation?

The above is not Haitian Creole. My wild guess: "the wrong time, the wrong place, the wrong job."

But remember that translating is not a guessing game. Please seek the appropriate assistance in the appropriate forum.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: at the...
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Sueg: Agree with the word order in English, this is how it is said
11 hrs

agree  HelenY: sounds good
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pa bon, pa bon, pa bon, menm!


Explanation:
Source language, as already pointed, is not Haitian Creole. It's German, instead. Thus, the Creole answer translating: wrong, wrong, wrong, absolutely wrong. Equally humouristic, it gets to sound like a bad joke in the wrong language.

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the wrong job at the wrong place at the wrong time


Explanation:
Where does the Creole element come in??

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: it doesn't
1 hr
  -> Then I don't understand the references to Creole. Thanks!

agree  Hermann
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Hermann.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alternatively, if it's about


Explanation:
http://www.huwi.ch/cgi-bin/cartoon/cartoon.pl?func=view&entr...

just use "Wrong Place, Wrong Time, Wrong Job".

(This also retains the word order of "... in the right place at the right time".)

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search