Mit Geist, Verstand und Seele dabei

English translation: with heart, soul and mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mit Geist, Verstand und Seele dabei
English translation:with heart, soul and mind
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

16:45 Jan 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Mit Geist, Verstand und Seele dabei
Wer kann mir helfen, diesen Spruch in der englischen Sprache wiederzugeben?

Ich würde für den Geist spirit, für den Verstand mind und für die Seele soul nehmen. Soul stört mich ein wenig. Mit dem deutschen "dabei" kann ich leider nichts anfangen.
Jarema
Ukraine
with heart, soul and mind
Explanation:
this may not be literal, but that is what you say if you put yourself wholeheartedly into something
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Danke! Das war aber eine schwere Wahl. Ich hab endlich mal verstanden, was ein Buridans Esel ist. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with heart, soul and mind
ezbounty@aol.co
5 +4Putting my mind, body and soul into it.
farolingo
4 +3There in spirit, mind and soul
Kim Metzger
4 +2I was involved with spirit, mind, and soul.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4with all my spirit, all my mind, all my soul
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There in spirit, mind and soul


Explanation:
I agree with your translation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philosophy of Spirit/Mind (\"Geist\")
The third part of the system is the \"Philosopie des Geistes\".
Geist is a German word which has all the meanings of the English words spirit, mind, soul and esprit. Especialy, in German there exists no distinction between spirit and mind: for both, Germans use the same word, \"Geist\". While \"Geist\" is usually translated either as spirit or mind (e.g. philosophy of spirit, phenomenology of mind), the English reader is well advised to think them together as spirit/mind (\"Geist\").
The three divisions of the Philosophy of Spirit/Mind (\"Geist\") are
 The Subjective Spirit/Mind - deals among other things with anthropology and psychology.
 The Objective Spirit/Mind - explores the philosophical questions of law/jurisprudence, morality, political philosophy and history, among others.
 The Absolute Spirit/Mind - considers Fine Arts, Religion and Philosophy itself as the science of the general.

http://www.hegel.net/spirit/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
8 mins

agree  Chris Rowson (X): The German phrase is rather too rooted in basic German concepts to translate well, I don´t think you can do much better than this. In isolation I would take "intellect" for "Verstand", but I don´t get a flowing phrase, which also seems essential here.
37 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: And then there is Weingeist
1 hr

neutral  Mary Worby: Not sure! To me, 'there in spirit' means that you're not actually there at all. 'Sorry I can't make your birthday party, but I'll be there in spirit'! ;-)
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was involved with spirit, mind, and soul.


Explanation:
This is just for starters. I (or others) should be able to come up with something better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I was doing it (or: in the process of doing it) my spirit, mind, and soul were completely involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Involved with spirit, mind, and soul.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: substitute \"engaged\" for \"involved.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: to be completely immersed in something, in spirit, mind, and soul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: to be completely consumed by something, body, mind, and soul

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: bin von dieser Antwort begeistert!
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): Good choices all, but I like especially the last variant
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Putting my mind, body and soul into it.


Explanation:
This is what I would say...in English the correct collocation is 'mind, body and soul', so you have to adjust the word order slightly.

Hope this helps ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 14:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"How it is that anything so remarkable as a state of consciousness comes about as a result of irritating nervous tissue, is just as unnaccountable as the appearance of the Djinn when Aladdin rubbed his lamp, or any other ultimate fact of nature.\"
Thomas Huxley

therefore, \'mind\' and \'body\' may be seen as being inseperable, thus allowing for the acceptable inclusion of \'body\' in this translation. (Apologies to dualists).

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: This is it. Although depending on the rest of the thought, it could be "my", "his", "her", or "their". See also www.oakwood.edu/history/Faculty/edson_white.htm.
22 mins
  -> thanks, Edward

agree  GATI (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks GATI

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Good one!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Andrea

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy

neutral  Chris Rowson (X): body? Certainly this is an English phrase, but I don´t think it corresponds so well with the source phrase.
8 hrs
  -> Does translation mean we should translate each 'word' exactly or should it mean that we instead try to find adequate target language solutions which convey the 'essence' of the original?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with heart, soul and mind


Explanation:
this may not be literal, but that is what you say if you put yourself wholeheartedly into something

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Danke! Das war aber eine schwere Wahl. Ich hab endlich mal verstanden, was ein Buridans Esel ist. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Incuriam
14 mins

agree  Melissa Field: I believe heart could be used for Geist in this instance, since it goes together well with soul in AE.
24 mins

neutral  farolingo: I'm not sure I've ever heard that said as a phrase, but maybe it's just me
35 mins

agree  Bettina Brune-McClintock (X): This suggestion flows best in my opinion; it represents the German intent in comparable AE. The phrase "with every fiber of my being" could also work depending on the context of the source text.
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson (X): The standard phrase is "Hearts, minds and souls", but I don´t think it corresponds so well with the source phrase, where I don´t see heart.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with all my spirit, all my mind, all my soul


Explanation:
another variation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search